Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to connect

Posted on 2007-11-18
4
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I have a small network (server running  2000 server). I have five other PC's on the network.

Recently I have been getting errors when trying to update my version of server 2000 (hexdecimal error). But as yesterday, I have been unable to access the server from any of the PC's on the network. I did find a virus on the server and removed it.  The server serves as a file server. I can access the internet on the server, but none of the PC's can access the server via the network.  The Symantec A/V has been updated and the Harddrive scans clean after removing the virus.
0
Comment
Question by:misterd
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Johnjces earned 135 total points
ID: 20313388
What virus did you have?

Some viri will change many registry settings that Symantec won;t touch since it never knew what reg keys it touched.

Go to Symantec's site, look up that virus and find out everything you can about what reg keys it may touch.

John
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:kaihoto
kaihoto earned 120 total points
ID: 20318635
is  the server and other pcs on the same Workgroup or Domain.Just check '
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 120 total points
ID: 20319491
Can you ping it?

Can it ping others?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:misterd
ID: 31409855
I received partial answers, however after further investigating -- I was able to find a complete solution.
0