?
Solved

Are Cisco 2500 series routers and 1900 catalyst switches good enought to use to study for BSCI?

Posted on 2007-11-18
4
Medium Priority
?
726 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,

I have obtained the CCNA certification just recently and am looking to delve into the CCNP certification.  My question is, Cisco 2500 series routers and 1900 catalyst switches good enought to use to study for BSCI? I used them to study for CCNA and did just fine.  Will I need to purchase more up to date hardware and if so could you provide me with some model numbers?  Also do you know where I can find practice labs in PDF or Word format?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:scottfromop
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 1500 total points
ID: 20310114
As long as you have a relatively current IOS version with a feature set that supports BGP, IS-IS, IPv6, etc., the 2500's will be fine.

The 1900, however, is close to useless. Many of the 1900 commands are unique to the 1900's. And they don't support 802.1q, rapid spanning tree and a bunch of other features.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:roticanaitelur
ID: 20318020
Hi,
 You can download/purchase Boson NetSim for CCNP 7.0. http://www.boson.com/Product/CIS-NS-CCNP-02.html

 It's a router/switch emulation software.

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scottfromop
ID: 20424785
Thanks
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 20426829
Did you require any additional information for this question?
0