Solved

Need more help on threads...

Posted on 2007-11-18
11
249 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I have a main process, with one additional thread which works great.  I want to be able to do other things while the separate thread is running, but then when the thread completes, I want to resume the next statement after which I started the thread.  (hope that makes sense.)...  my code follows:

                    ParameterizedThreadStart pts = new ParameterizedThreadStart(getISBNPricingData);
                    Thread t = new Thread(pts);
                    ArrayList al = new ArrayList();
                    al.Add(initialISBNRetValue);
                    al.Add(isbnRetValue);
                    t.Start(al);
                   //  need to come back here to next statement when thread is finished processing, but not until


How do I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:rmmarsh
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:RedKelvin
ID: 20309868
Hi there,
To do other stuff while the thread is running check to see if the thread is alive, like this


while (t.IsAlive)
{
    //Perform other tasks
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 20309872
you just need:
t.Join()
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
RedKelvin earned 400 total points
ID: 20309876
more precisely

ParameterizedThreadStart pts = new ParameterizedThreadStart(getISBNPricingData);
Thread t = new Thread(pts);
ArrayList al = new ArrayList();
 al.Add(initialISBNRetValue);
al.Add(isbnRetValue);
t.Start(al);
 
while (t.IsAlive)
{
    //Perform other tasks
}
 
//  need to come back here to next statement when thread is finished processing, but not until

Open in new window

0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:cookre
cookre earned 100 total points
ID: 20309915
Note that if you want to stop the main line dead in its tracks, Join() would be less resource intensive than the while loop.  Also, a Join() allows message pump processing to continue normally, whereas the loop will block message pump processing until the main line is swapped or it does a DoEvents().
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:RedKelvin
RedKelvin earned 400 total points
ID: 20310021
good point cookre,

if you are going to use .isAlive, make sure you put
Application.DoEvents();
Inside the loop or the message pump will be blocked.

if the loop is going to repeat very quickly I usually put a sleep in as well, to prevent the processor getting tied up

System.Threading.Thread.Sleep(1000);
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmmarsh
ID: 20310144
I tried thread.join(), but "message pumping" was "suspended", ie I couldn't do anything in the Windows program while the thread was running.

I need to be able to run other tasks in the main form of my Windows program.

Is there a way I can do something like this?  
while(signal not received from thread)
sleep();
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmmarsh
ID: 20310149
I also noticed that the join() will "block the calling thread" until the thread terminates... doesn't this mean that my main process (mainForm) will be blocked until the thread terminates?  I want to run the thread, and still be able to run other processes (methods) in the windows program.

Hope that makes it clearer...

R
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:RedKelvin
ID: 20310204
Yes, the example I provided above will do this
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 20310236
As an alternative, you can use some kind of synchronization event, by example a ManualResetEvent object.

public ManualResetEvent manualEvent;   // put as a class member

// do all the thread stuff
                    ParameterizedThreadStart pts = new ParameterizedThreadStart(getISBNPricingData);
                    Thread t = new Thread(pts);
                    ArrayList al = new ArrayList();
                    al.Add(initialISBNRetValue);
                    al.Add(isbnRetValue);

                    manualEvent = new ManualResetEvent(false);
                    t.Start(al);
                    manualEvent.WaitOne();

// inside the thread
void getISBNPricingData(ArrayList array)
{
      // do all your stuff
      manualEvent.Set();
}
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rmmarsh
ID: 31409863
Thank you all; it works like a champ!
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmmarsh
ID: 20312954
Thank you all; it works like a champ!
0