Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to take backup of Windows 2003 server remotely

Posted on 2007-11-18
5
Medium Priority
?
988 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Dear all,

We have 1 windows 2003 IBM server in datacentre,  which has Oracle and some Applications running in that. We want to take backup of those in our office it is different location. Our server is in China datacentre, we want the backup in our Hong Kong office, in our office also we have fixed ip.

Can you give me some idea, how i can do this, it is very urgent.

Waiting for your updates.
0
Comment
Question by:sara_lcc
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Dozer42 earned 172 total points
ID: 20309838
Check into a program called Backup Assist. I believe it can do said backups remotely if you have available bandwidth. (And it's relatively inexpensive).
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:cooledit
cooledit earned 164 total points
ID: 20310895
hi, there

it is quite simple if you are going to use backup exec or other relevant backup software all that is needed is a remote agent + the Oracle Agent as well. If your solution is going to grow you might consider to get some proper Enterprise software at the beginning.

Backup Exec is good for 0 - 5 Servers remote clients if you need more then Netbackup.

Symantec Enterprise product
Netbackup

for small office's Backup Exec

EMC
Legato Networker

Commvault.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:philosinfinity
philosinfinity earned 164 total points
ID: 20430023
I noticed you haven't mentioned whether or not you've already invested in a backup architecture.  Also, I'm not sure if you want a simple backup or if you are looking at high availability options or continuous data replication issues also.

Personally, I would recommend CommVault, if an existing backup infrastructure is not already in place.  It has a CDR piece that will replicate server data from one server to another in near real time.  By doing this, you will be able to perform backups on the server in the main datacenter.  Additionally, this allows you to fail over to the machine that the data is being replicated to if a disaster or failure occurs.  If this isn't for you, you could always use the Aux copy feature of CommVault instead.

CommVault is not cheap, however.  It requires a significant investment from both a hardware and software perspective.  However, with application aware backups, I think it is much better than Veritas and other similar offerings.
0