Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I create a custom input form to insert data into a database with Visual Web Developer? (ASP.NET)

Posted on 2007-11-18
8
Medium Priority
?
645 Views
Last Modified: 2011-03-21
I want to create a custom form layout to insert data into a database using ASP.NET. I can insert data using the DetailsView tool, but I want the data to be laid out in a custom way (not a table) and I don't really want my users to have to click "Insert" to have the fields appear (which DataView requires). Can I do this by editing a template in one of the views or input box by input box? What is the best way of going about this?
0
Comment
Question by:dswett2
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
QPR earned 2000 total points
ID: 20309952
input box by input box
then an asp:button

Double click the button (in design view) and do something like....

    Protected Sub Button1_Click(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Button1.Click
        If Page.IsValid Then
            Dim connectionstring As String = System.Configuration.ConfigurationManager.ConnectionStrings("MyConnectionString").ConnectionString
            Dim ObjConn As System.Data.SqlClient.SqlConnection = New System.Data.SqlClient.SqlConnection(connectionstring)
            Dim objCmd As SqlCommand = New SqlCommand()
            objCmd.Connection = ObjConn
            Dim name As String = txtName.text
            Dim address As String = txtAddress.Text
            objCmd.CommandType = System.Data.CommandType.StoredProcedure
            objCmd.CommandText = "dbo.InsertNewPerson"
            objCmd.Parameters.Add("@name", Data.SqlDbType.VarChar).Value = name
            objCmd.Parameters.Add("@address", Data.SqlDbType.VarChar).Value = address
            ObjConn.Open()
            objCmd.ExecuteNonQuery()
             ObjConn.Close()
    End Sub
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sethi
ID: 20309957
Just inquisitve about the use of  Page.IsValid. Any reasons?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:QPR
ID: 20309963
Pasted (and amended) from something I was doing at the time and forgot to exclude.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sethi
ID: 20309976
Ok. I thought it had some relevance. Learnig process should be on - that's why I asked :-) Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dswett2
ID: 20310019
QPR, Is there an import statement that needs to go at the beginning? I get Type 'SqlCommand' is not defined.

Also, where is the INSERT SQL statement in this solution?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:QPR
ID: 20310026
imports system.data.sqlclient

InsertNewPerson is the name of a stored procedure that excepts 2 (varchar) parameters name and address.
You could alter the code to use a select statement instead of a SP
0
 

Author Comment

by:dswett2
ID: 20310041
When I run it, I get a

Could not find stored procedure 'dbo.InsertNewPerson'.

What would the code be if I just wanted to use sql statements? What are the advantages of SPs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dswett2
ID: 20310337
n/m, I got it.

Thanks!
0