Solved

Java Applet not workin on web server

Posted on 2007-11-18
11
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Hi,
I have tried to use a java applet on a website.  A small word game.  I have downloaded it and unzipped it and it works fine on my own computer under localhost.
But when I upload it to my web server it won't work.  

Is there anything obvious that I am missing?
0
Comment
Question by:harris9999
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 500 total points
ID: 20309928
hard to say, check the java console and post any errors here
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:harris9999
ID: 20309961
mmmm
Exception in thread "Thread-7" java.lang.ArrayIndexOutOfBoundsException: 0
      at KaablitzEv.Lthtl(Unknown Source)
      at KaablitzEv.zzzj(Unknown Source)
      at KaablitzEv.zzzi(Unknown Source)
      at KaablitzEv.run(Unknown Source)
      at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)

Not sure what that is.
It's located at: http://antrim.gaa.ie/saffron-og/issue-10/crossword/index.htm
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 20309987
hard to say without having the code which I assume u don't have
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:harris9999
ID: 20309995
No I only have the .class files
But it works fine on http://localhost
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ebertk
ID: 20317551
I tried the link above and saw a different error that seems to point to an image that might be missing.  Are there any files that were on the lcoalhost that didn't get transferred to the server.  The class files seem to be ok (applet loaded for me and started to run) but failed with a null pointer exception when trying to render an image.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:harris9999
ID: 20322881
There was no image in the downloaded applet when unzipped.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 20322991
the image is probably on the web server.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:harris9999
ID: 20323044
On my web server?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 20323117
no, the web server you grabbed it from
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:harris9999
ID: 20323175
But it was downloaded as a zipped file, everything should have been in there should it not?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:harris9999
ID: 20324099
Got it figured out.  I'd never used that java console before and when i run it with different setting displaying everything.  There was an error when loading a .dat file.
So i was thinking maybe that is restricted on my web server.
So I logged into my hosting control panel and under MIME Types I added the .dat extension and it now works.
Thanks for pointing out the Java console for me.
0