Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows XP font too large to see all icons and options how to get to control panel or undo?

Posted on 2007-11-18
4
Medium Priority
?
1,666 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Trying to enlarge fonts on my in laws computer I set it to 200% and rebooted the system. Now it is way too big I can't even see all the options anymore. I can't get to control panel or display to change the settings back.
How can I fix this problem? Undo the changes? Keep in mind I have very limited access now it is so large that most of my options aren't displayed anymore.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dilligaftouk9
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PUNKY
PUNKY earned 1800 total points
ID: 20309929
Can you boot into safemode or use Last Known Good Configuration?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dilligaftouk9
ID: 20309967
I don't know how to do the above. Fairly new at all this. If you could tell me how to do that I will try anything.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:ctharp
ctharp earned 200 total points
ID: 20309982
Try hit Windows Key + R, this should get you to the run menu. Type control.exe and this will get you to the control panel. Don't know how much will block your view though.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PUNKY earned 1800 total points
ID: 20310065
Restart the machine and gently tap the F8 key every second or so just before windows begins to load.  Then the options for safe mode will appear.

0