Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Looking for a reverse proxy solution

Posted on 2007-11-18
5
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Looking for a reverse proxy solution for OWA 2003. I'm not much of an expert in Linux, so using Apache or anything similar for a reverse proxy server is out of the question. I was wondering if there are based solutions/applications to add a workstation/server to act as a reverse proxy? and if there are such solutions, what would you recommend?
0
Comment
Question by:cybrosh
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 500 total points
ID: 20315192
As far as I am aware there is only one that works for OWA reliably - ISA. It is one of its primary tasks. Never attempted to reverse Proxy OWA with Linux/Apache, mainly because of the ActiveX controls etc.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cybrosh
ID: 20463387
mmm...I've done this before, well, not me in person. I've had this wiz linux guy with a version of his own, who created webmail/reverse proxy computers for us. Just forwarding with a certificate...it was quite simple, when thinking of it.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20463774
Why did you give me a C grade?
If the answer wasn't to your liking then you should have asked for the question to be deleted.
I refer you to the grading guidelines: http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi97

I suggest that you post to the customer services zone and get the grade changed. If you don't I will - I don't want a C grade on my record.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cybrosh
ID: 20463820
Wow, Simon...calm down, don't take this personally, my apologies. I've sent Customer service a message.


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 20470572
Grade changed by asker request.

Netminder
Site Admin
0