[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

exchange web access help

Posted on 2007-11-18
4
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
how do i make my link for web access be webmail.mydomain.org/exchange instead of mydomain.org/exchange??
0
Comment
Question by:amoos
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 20310820
You will need to create a subdomain webmail of your main mydomain.org domain. Then, once your subdomain is created, edit its DNS so that its A record IP address is pointing to the external IP of your system (probably the same settings as mydomain.org)

Once changes have replicated through the DNS system and assuming you have the correct ports open in your router firewall (port 443 for HTTPS), you will be able to go to webmail.mydomain.org/exchange.

My only word of caution is if you have an SSL certificate from a company (Verisign, Godaddy etc.) then this may only work for mydomain.org or www.mydomain.org, I believe it is only the more expensive ones which allow you to have a wildcard in there. Therefore, if it is for mydomain.org, attempting to access webmail.mydomain.org will produce a certificate warning saying that the name of the site doesn't match the name on the certificate.

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 20312222
Or, just add an A record for the hostname webmail to the existing domain mydomain.org .
0
 

Author Comment

by:amoos
ID: 20312322
we do not host our dns.  so would i have to have the isp do this??
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeDerbyshire earned 1000 total points
ID: 20312363
Yes, if they host your public DNS.
0