Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cheap and easy way to sync a folder over the Internet with 3 computers

Posted on 2007-11-18
7
Medium Priority
?
1,533 Views
Last Modified: 2009-03-06
I am looking for a cheap (no cost) and easy way to do what this service does.

http://www.syncura.com/index.php

I have a folder I want to sync with 3 of my computers, over the Internet.  When I am at the office, I want to use the files, then when I go home I want to use the files, then when I log into my laptop (always online), I want to use the files.  I am wanting local copies of the folder, so no FTP.

Is there a free solution to this?
0
Comment
Question by:murryc
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kobebe
ID: 20310974
if one of the computers is windows server thats always online and the others are mostly online.
you could use microsoft's DFS and let it replicate the data.
not the best solution, but its cheap (free), light on performance, and does basically what you wanted.
just set a shared folder with 3 sources (the 3 computers) and let it do its magic.

more reading on dfs
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/technologies/storage/dfs/default.mspx
http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver/en/library/f9b98a0f-c1ae-4a9f-9724-80c679596e6b1033.mspx?mfr=true
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/techinfo/overview/dfsfaq.mspx
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Huseyin Kayahan earned 1000 total points
ID: 20311308
  Hi murryc
     Following link contains Synctoy in Windows Power Toys, it is free    
     http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/digitalphotography/prophoto/synctoy.mspx
 
Regards
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jameshontishar
ID: 20314772
I would use dynamic dns for the laptops thats always online and then use RDP
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:khe-khe
ID: 20322158
I think that SyncToy is the easiest therefore the best way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:murryc
ID: 20323866
No server OS here, so DFS is out.

I know I said no FTP, but it seems the solution must use FTP in some way, to move files over the Internet and into each computer, without having to port everything.

I am looking at www.teamdrive.net right now, but this might not be the right solution.  Anything else like this for free?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 20333438
 Did you check cynctoy?
0