[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Updating Exchange Server 2003

Posted on 2007-11-18
5
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Should MS Update pull down Exchange Server 2003 SP2 for Exchange Server on MS SBS 2003?

The reason I ask... I have a client that I thought was ALL patched up... using a scan from the MS update site... but, I found out the Exchange Server is still at SP1... I though MS update pulled down updates for Exchange?

Please advise.  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Duncan007
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Duncan007
ID: 20310140
Also, can I safely download Exchange Server 2003 SP2 on install it on SBS 2003?  Thanks you.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 1000 total points
ID: 20310808
Hi Duncan,

I believe large service pack updates have to be performed manually.

There isn't a problem installing Exchange SP2 on an SBS 2003.

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 20315205
Microsoft Update will not do Exchange Service Packs - only the interim updates. Its annoying like that, as it will Windows Service Packs. I also think it will do Office Service Packs. Probably due to the distribution method most likely or that a company may only have one or two Exchange Service Packs.

If you run the Exchange Best Practises tool on the machine it should flag missing updates.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 20315259
I've definitely seen it distributing Office service packs, even on WSUS, but Exchange is never done for some reason. Maybe it is something to do with requiring Exchange offline whilst the update is run; Microsoft are being good (for once) and don't install the update automatically so Exchange Servers around the world don't suddenly go down unexpectedly!

-tigermatt
0
 

Author Comment

by:Duncan007
ID: 20317275
Thank you both.
0