Solved

How do I install XFS on a Centos5 x86_64 System?

Posted on 2007-11-18
4
3,687 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hello,
I need to know how to setup XFS on a specific device on a CENTOS5 (RHEL5) server. The device is /dev/sda, which is a hardware raid 10. Furthermore, I need to know also  (for another raid) how to push the journaling onto a different device (journaling from this raid should be pushed onto /dev/sda as well).

Worth 500 points.

Thanks,
Rick
0
Comment
Question by:richardsimnett
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 87

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
First partition the device (fdisk /dev/sda). Once that is done format it in the XFS format.

mkfs.xfs /dev/sda5

The following site may help:

http://www.gentoo.org/doc/en/handbook/handbook-amd64.xml?part=1&chap=4

How to push the journaling I wouldn't know. You might want to use DD to clone one device to another, that should include the journal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:richardsimnett
Comment Utility
rindi,
ok my first problem is the fact that mkfs.xfs doesnt appear to be on my system. I have tried yum install mkfs.xfs, and yum install xfs, and no dice. I suppose the first thing for me to do would be to get that package installed.

Thanks,
Rick
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Sure you need the software installed, but It's some time since I used centos, so I'm not sure what the package you need to download is called. On my Ubuntu based system it is xfsprogs, xfsdump and xfslibs-dev (this probably isn't required).
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:arrkerr1024
arrkerr1024 earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
XFS isn't supported in RedHat5 in favor of GFS, so it isn't in the basic CentOS repo.  It IS, however, in centosplus.  You need to enable the centosplus repo in /etc/yum.repos.d/CentOS-Base.repo (change enabled=1 under the [centosplus] heading).

Then do a "yum install xmod-xfs xfsprogs".
0