Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Proper patch panel termination and cable routing

Posted on 2007-11-18
4
Medium Priority
?
5,014 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I was wondering if someone could post some pictures of a properly terminated patch panel and th best way to run the cables.....i need to install a 16 port patch panel on a wall mounted rack, so i dont have access to the rear of the rack for termination, so i'm going to have to flip the panel to terminate....any pointers on that as well would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:scs2007
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:pseudocyber
pseudocyber earned 60 total points
ID: 20310212
Hi Scs,

What you want is a swing out patch panel.  I can't find exactly what I'm thinking of - but basically it's a big flattened U so that the long part mounts to the wall and there's two perpendicular legs coming out from the wall which hold the patch panel.  One end is hinged, and the other end snaps/screws in place.  So, you can terminate all your cables on it and then simply shut it and everything is all nice and neat.

HTH
0
 

Author Comment

by:scs2007
ID: 20310252
I believe what you are referring to is a wall mount patch panel bracket, I have one of those.....however i want everything in my wall mount rack, so its nice and neat.. Its the same principle as if i was doing this inside a big rack cabinet, as you dont have easy access to the rear of those for termination either.....guess i'm not making a lot of sense.

http://www.cablestogo.com/product.asp?cat%5Fid=2233&sku=07688
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:yasirirfan
yasirirfan earned 75 total points
ID: 20310744
Hey if you go for SYSTIMAX patch panels then you don't need to go around the back of the rack you can just terminate the patch panel from the front side itself. I have been using these kinds of patch panels long back since 1998.  More over the patch panel is modular which is easy to use.
http://www.systimax.com/pressroom/image_library/images/PATCHMAX-GS3-Patch-Panel-top-side-view.jpg
Cheers

Yasir
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
TreyH earned 165 total points
ID: 20311141
I usually use a hinged patch panel if the back is not going to be accessible. AMP makes one that simply flips down (not swing out). If you have a 'work with what you have patch panel' that's not hinged, you can temporarily bolt it down to your rack with the back facing out. Terminate your wiring as you usually would, then flip it back over and bolt it down.

Ran across this picture which shows a decent panel. The idea is to have no weight hanging from the termination. Have a place to secure the wires from above and not have 10 pounds of wire hanging from the panel....

http://www.centrallakeswirelessinc.com/services/images/760_005.jpg
0