Solved

Cursor locked in "Hand Tool" mode

Posted on 2007-11-18
6
624 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
When checking the operation of some code changes, the PDF Preview screen does not allow the cursor to change to an arrow when over an option button, drop-down arrow on a drop-down list, or change to an "I" bar when over a text field.  It always stays as a Hand Tool, and therefore useless.  Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:wduffus
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 20321340
Hi wduffus

Have tried to reproduce this but to no avail. I take if you save the PDF and open it up then the cursor is fine?

If not does this travel with the PDF or does it apply to one PC only.

Try upgrading to the latest update available for your version as this will re-register the components as part of the update.

hth
capt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wduffus
ID: 20321566
captainreiss,
Thank you for responding.  The symptom follows the file (to different computers) and operates properly in Acrobat 7.0, but not Designer 7.0.  I could not find any updates for Designer on Adobe's website.  Please advise.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 20323217
Can you still type in a text field, even though the cursor does not indicate that you should? Is this just one file that's showing this behavior? Do you remember what type of code changes you made before you noticed the new behavior?

I think the update for Designer 7 is called Acrobat 8 :)
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 

Author Comment

by:wduffus
ID: 20324127
I cannot type in a text field.
I only remarked out a few elseifs.  I undid these, and no change.
The problem seems to be with this file only (please don't tell me to recreate it...)
Also, were yoiu joking about Acrobat 8?  Designer is now included?
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 500 total points
ID: 20324526
Designer was included with Acrobat 7, and it's also part of Acrobat 8. I was half joking, because once a new release of Acrobat is out, Adobe usually does not fix anything in older releases, unless it's a security problem. So, if they have not yet released an update for Designer (or an update for Acrobat 7 that also updated Designer), your only chance of getting a newer (and hopefully better) version is to upgrade to Acrobat 8. You can download a 30 day eval version of Acrobat 8 from Adobe's web site (just don't install it on a system that already has 7). This would show you if going to v8 would fix your problem.

The problem with Designer files is that they are not "real" PDF files, they are XML data wrapped in PDF. With a "normal" PDF, I could take the file apart and analyze it, and probably find something that's wrong with it, but because Designer creates files that can only be used by Designer (and Acrobat, but it gets demoted to Reader when you open such a file), there is nothing we can do to find out what's wrong with that file.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wduffus
ID: 31409882
Thanks khkremer (esp the added explanation)
0