Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

crystal report supress report footer

Posted on 2007-11-18
7
Medium Priority
?
2,237 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
hi
I am using crystal report 10. How can I ask a report footer to be display only when it is at the last page.

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:rickchan108
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:habibb
ID: 20310592
report footer bydefault displays at the last page of whole report.
How ever if you want to display it conditionaly then you need to place a code in suppress formula window in section experts.

0
 

Author Comment

by:rickchan108
ID: 20310594
sorry, it is typo. I mean page footer to be display at last page.

thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
habibb earned 200 total points
ID: 20310606
place following formula in suppress formula of page footer.

if pagenumber = totalpagecount then
    false
else
    true

0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:rickchan108
ID: 20310870
thanks habibb
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:habibb
ID: 20311159
Glad its help you.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 20317577
You could also use

OnLastRecord

mlmcc
0
 

Expert Comment

by:expertsexchangetracey
ID: 21301156
I'm using the formula "pagenumber = totalpagecount" to suppress my page header.  This works, but if the last page of my report fills the entire page (w/o the header), the TotalPageCount is 1 too many.  It is like Crystal counts the pages before suppressing the page header.  In other words, my report is 3 pages but Crystal is confused and thinks it is 4 becuase it is supressing the page header on the last page AFTER it calculates TotalPageCount.  

How can I suppress the page header on the last page AND have a correct TotalPageCount?
0