Solved

Cannot run You Tube.  Problems with Java Script or Flash Player

Posted on 2007-11-18
8
10,999 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I've been running YouTube all along.  No problems.  IE7.  Now I get this error message.

Hello, you either have JavaScript turned off or an old version of Adobe's Flash Player. Get the latest Flash player.

I've downloaded the "latest version" 10 times.  No luck.  It used to work in Mozilla but not in IE.  Now it works in neither.
0
Comment
Question by:DFlaschen
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:gops1
ID: 20310339
In most situation, the problem is about flash player.  Try doing this:

1, Locate the following path:

C:\WINDOWS\system32\Macromed\Flash

2, if you find FlashUtil9b.exe, Double click it and the flash player will be reinstalled or fixed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DFlaschen
ID: 20312469
I did not find FLASHUTIL.9 B .EXE
I only found FLASHUTIL.9 D .EXE
thx

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Rok-Kralj
ID: 20313349
So run it.

And make sure you have javascript enabled!
0
RoboForm Secure Password Management System

RoboForm Everywhere - Superb Browser Support
Windows / Apple / IOS / Android / Linux / Chrome OS
Use different complex passwords everywhere
Best Secure Password Management by far
Synchronize all of your devices instantly
Safe, Secure & Highly Recommended!

 

Author Comment

by:DFlaschen
ID: 20313369
OK.  
Do I make sure I have JavaScript enabled before I run it, or after?
And, can you tell me how to make sure I have JavaScript enabled?
Thank you
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Rok-Kralj earned 125 total points
ID: 20313584
You must have javascript enabled all the time.

Instructions on enabling javascript: http://www.tranexp.com/win/JavaScript-enabling.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:DFlaschen
ID: 20313629
I have not done anything yet.  I am waiting for an answer to my prior question?
I thought it might be useful to mention that I CAN run YouTube videos in Mozilla.  I can NOT run them
in IE-7.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DFlaschen
ID: 31409883
It is true that the necessary component was disable.  However the cause of this disablement was not yet determined by the answerer.  I'm sure he would have figured it out as testing proceeded.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nyisls
ID: 22345200
dude,
just follow the javascript instructions listed by Rok-Kralj.  Close all browsers.  Then navigate to C:\WINDOWS\system32\Macromed\Flash
run the flashutil.exe (whatever letter follows 9d, or fd doesn't matter)

REBOOT (MUST REBOOT) and you should be ok.
0