Solved

Is one place for identifying Devices from Device ID, Dendor ID, etc. info?

Posted on 2007-11-18
6
435 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I finally got sick of seeing "Unknown Device" for someting in Device Manager, and decided to find out how one finds out what the offending device is.  Eventually I leared that in the "Details" tab of Device Manager, the gibberish I saw there actually contained codes for the device vendor, the product, etc.

I've found several references, here and elsewhere, to identifying products and vendors for PCI devices and others for USB devices, but these are "unofficial", and cover only that one type of device.

Is there one place, hopefully an "official" place, where one can enter the codes for any and all hardware devices and thus identify the device, manufactuers, etc., and thereby eventually find the proper driver?
0
Comment
Question by:tlasken
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20310447
PCI Vendor and Device Lists
http://www.pcidatabase.com/

Not an official list, but by far the most accurate and complete.....
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 250 total points
ID: 20310448
To my knowledge, there is no official place for this type of data, as it would be spanned across several large companies...
0
 

Author Comment

by:tlasken
ID: 20310601
"To my knowledge, there is no official place for this type of data, as it would be spanned across several large companies..."

I'm afraid that might be the case.  However, doesn't there have to be some central authority, or at least some kind of rule, about Vendor IDs?  Otherwise there would be no way to keep different vendors from using the same ID, right?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20312544
But unfortunately, you will see that some vendors use the same Vendor ID..... Thats what makes it kind of difficult. I would think that it is more of a standard, not a rule.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 20317603
I don't know of a database like that, either. But if you can see the FCCID number on the part, I have had some good luck using this site:
FCCID numbers are suppose to be unique.

FCC ID search
https://fjallfoss.fcc.gov/oetcf/eas/reports/GenericSearch.cfm
0
 

Author Comment

by:tlasken
ID: 20317661
"But unfortunately, you will see that some vendors use the same Vendor ID"

Obviously if there's a more sophisticated quote function, I don't know how to use it.

That sounds like chaos, but it is what it is, I guess.  I would think that would totally freak out Microsoft, for one very significant party, since it would play havoc with its Plug-and-Play technology.  Wouldn't vendors want to comply with some kind of MS standard identification to get certified by MS?  I would think that would be a strong influence, at least.  I guess it's up to the device vendor to decide what OS it wants to aim for.

As for the FCC ID, I suppose if a device puts out any kind of RF, it has to comply, but I'm coming more from the Windows XP Device Manager telling me there's an unknown device, and trying to figure out what it is, i.e. I don't have a piece of hardware to look at.

Since it was a USB device, I looked up the vendor id and product id in a couple of USB databases.  One correctly identified it as a Brother MFC 8500.  Another identified it as a Brother product, but got the device wrong.  It was puzzling since the MFC 8500 was hooked up as a printer, showed up as such in Device Manager, and worked fine.  So I downloaded the latest Brother drivers, pointed the "Unknown Device" at them, and it happily installed itself as the scanner portion of the MFC.

So, I guess no centralized authority, and no authoritative centralized database is the answer.  I guess it all sorts itself out, since if there were really a need for such a centralized authority, there would be one.

Thanks for the help.
0