[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

VM can't join the domain

Posted on 2007-11-18
10
Medium Priority
?
1,299 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hello,
I have one server running 2k3SP2.  it's my DC and DNS server.  I also have VMserver 1.0.4 installed on the same machine.  VM with win2k3SP2 is running on there as a stand alone server.  I'm trying to have that VM join my domain, but i get "Network Path not found".

The VM is running with brindged ethernet, and it has full connectivity.  I can ping to the DNS/DC machine by name and IP.  I also have full internet access as well.  I used to have the IP statically assigned on the VM , then i switched to DHCP.  it pulled from the pull, and I get full connectvity as well, but still can't join the domain.

I created a new SID, and rebooted.  But still Same Issue .... i ran out of ideas .. any help would be greatlly appriceated.

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:bloodywicked
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:bhanukir7
ID: 20310500
Hi,

What is the default gateway for the Virtual image. Does it have the ip address of the VMnet8,VMnet1 ip address or is it blank. Select the Host only networking option and then provide the VMnet8 ip address which i think would be 192.168.1.1 and in the virtual image configure the machines gateway as 192.168.1.1 or which ever is the network adapter that is selected when you select host only. Also install the vmware tools on the image.

bhanu
0
 

Author Comment

by:bloodywicked
ID: 20310627
thanks for the respond.  Here's the Ipconfig for the VM:

Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : drama
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : VMware Accelerated AMD PCNet Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-0C-29-04-30-70
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.9
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
   DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
   Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, November 18, 2007 10:05:25 PM
   Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Monday, November 19, 2007 8:37:21 PM

and here's the IPconfig for the Host:
Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : main
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : dareazon.com
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : dareazon.com

Ethernet adapter VMware Network Adapter VMnet1:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : VMware Virtual Ethernet Adapter for VMnet
1
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-50-56-C0-00-01
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.126.1
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

Ethernet adapter Linksys:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Linksys LNE100TX Fast Ethernet Adapter(LN
E100TX v4)
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-04-5A-83-91-DA
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.6
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1

Ethernet adapter VMware Network Adapter VMnet8:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : VMware Virtual Ethernet Adapter for VMnet
8
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-50-56-C0-00-08
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.50.1
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

0
 

Author Comment

by:bloodywicked
ID: 20310637
Vm is also installed
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
bhanukir7 earned 500 total points
ID: 20312089
Hi

Please ensure that you use an ip address from one of these ip address range. As the VMware virtual ethernet adapter for VMnet1 and "VMnet8 are these.

VMnet1

   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.126.1
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

VMnet8
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.50.1
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0

If you have set the network settings for the NAT then use 192.168.50.1 if you have set the network card to host only then use 192.168.126.1 .. In this case the ip address of the DNS server and the AD is gonna be the 192.168.50.1 or 192.168.126.1. On the network settings of the host (vm image) enter DNS server ip address as one of the above said ips. Dont give the ip of the actual dns server.

Bhanu

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:BSonPosh
ID: 20312186
Maybe I am reading your IPConfig wrong, but it would seem to me that your DHCP is not using your DC for DNS... that is your problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bloodywicked
ID: 20315021
the DHCP is going from my Netgear Wireless router ... you're saying i should disable that, and enable a pool of DHCP addresses on the DNS/DC server ??
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:BSonPosh
ID: 20315150
I am saying your machine needs to have DNS pointed to DC... how ever you accomplish that is your choice.

IMO I would point all your host to the DC and have a forwarder for your ISP DNS
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:bhanukir7
ID: 20318787
Hi,

The vm images may not be able to obtain ip from a dhcp as they are connected to virtual network cards. The VMware network card has its own range of ip addresses. Please confirm if the server on which the VM is running is a dns server or a DC

bhanu
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:BSonPosh
BSonPosh earned 500 total points
ID: 20319312
"I can ping to the DNS/DC machine by name and IP."
if he can ping it... it shouldn't matter what NIC it is on.

"The VM is running with brindged ethernet"
It is my understanding this just passes the traffic along through the NIC.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bloodywicked
ID: 31409884
both inputs were really helpful.  Thanks guys.. :)
0