Solved

Sorting alphanumerical values Datagrid or SQL

Posted on 2007-11-18
12
588 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,
I have a varchar field which contains page numbers in my sql table.
I am using a Datagrid Control to display the results.
Currently sort it as
1
2
20
21
3
30
F1
F2
F3

but I want to sort it as

1
2
3
4
5
6
20
21
30
F1
F2
F3

Is there a way I can do this ? thanks
0
Comment
Question by:MSAIT
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:imitchie
ID: 20310366
what is the SQL statement you are using? have you specified ORDER BY?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
imitchie earned 500 total points
ID: 20310377
try this
assuming
select * from mytable
order by
case when isnumeric(mycol) = 1 then 0 else 1 end,
case when isnumeric(mycol) = 1 then cast(mycol as int) else 0 end,
mycol

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 20310385
or try:
select * from test
order by
(case when isnumeric(col1)=1 then cast(col1 as int) else   ascii(col1)  end)
create table test
(col1 varchar(50))
 
insert into test
select '1'
union  select '2'
union  select '3'
union  select '4'
union  select '5'
union  select '6'
union  select '20'
union  select '21'
union  select '30'
union  select 'F1'
union  select 'F2'
union  select 'F3'
 
select * from test 
order by
(case when isnumeric(col1)=1 then cast(col1 as int) else   ascii(col1)  end)

Open in new window

0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:imitchie
ID: 20310396
another option, by knowing the size of the varchar field
select * from mytable
order by replicate(' ', 10-len(mycol)) + mycol
-- replace 10 with the field size, i.e. 10 for varchar(10)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:kselvia
ID: 20310405
This should also do it

select * from MyTable
order by Right('00000'+MyCol,5)

That will cause data to be sorted as if it looked like this

00001
00002
00020
00021
00003
00030
000F1
000F2
000F3
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:imitchie
ID: 20310406
eugene: ascii(col1) sorts only by the first char... so there is no guarantee that F2 will come before F3.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:imitchie
ID: 20310415
kselvia: 000F2 comes before 00322....
but you would be right if all the non-numeric data has a length <= maximum digits in numeric data
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:kselvia
ID: 20310416
imittchie sniped me.  :)  His is better.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:MSAIT
ID: 20310641
Hi ITCHME ;-) I found this on a previous post but it looks similar to you sol....

ORDER BY CASE WHEN ISNUMERIC(page) <> 1 THEN page ELSE '0' END, CASE WHEN ISNUMERIC(page) = 1 THEN CONVERT(INT,
                      page) ELSE - 1 END

what do you think? Legit?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:imitchie
ID: 20310666
that works too
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 20313231
ok then:
select col1,cast(col1 as varbinary )  from test
order by
(case when isnumeric(col1)=1 then cast(col1 as int) else  cast(col1 as varbinary )  end)
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 20313261
NM:
it is just for your sample data
use standard way that imitchie has posted
0