Solved

Windows was unable to save all of the data or the file \DEVICE\HarddiskVolume3\$MFt. The data has been lost.

Posted on 2007-11-18
21
3,112 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Smart Failure Predicted on hard disk 0: Toshiba Mil8026GAX-(PM)
Warning: immediate backup of your data and replace your hard disk drive
 A failure may be imminent
Press F1 to continue

A client of mine informed me of this error message above two days ago.  I think that he has been experiencing the problem longer than he cared to tell.  At any rate after seeing the error message I told them that his hard drive is having a serious problem we must backup his data and that the hard drive   must be replaced.

Since then I have replaced the hard drive in question and installed a new one.  When I attempt to copy folders from the drive in question to the new hard drive I continue to receive the error:

Windows was unable to save all of the data or the file \DEVICE\HarddiskVolume3\$MFt. The data has been lost.

Is there a way to restore the Master File Table? If so how?

By the way this drive is no longer the C drive. The drive in question is an 80GB hard drive connect  to the laptop via USB.

Running Windows XP SP2.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:cdplayer
  • 11
  • 8
  • 2
21 Comments
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
i suppose volume 3 refers to the bad disk?   then it can be the bad spot on the disk causing it.
divide the copy into separate parts, and try to identify the" bad" folder(s)
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
I'd run the hddreg on the disk, this can temporarily revive it enough for you to be able to copy the data off. It'll take a long time though. If that doesn't help, scan the disk with getdataback, and then copy the data you need off.

http://www.dposoft.net/
http://runtime.org
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cdplayer
Comment Utility
Thanks rindi for replying!

I will check out the links download the software and let you know the outcome!

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
a disk scan for errors on it can also help
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cdplayer
Comment Utility
FYI - I currently running HDDreg rigght now. Gee wiz this thing is slow. I have the drive in question connect to the computer via USB. I will let you know outcome. My guess is that it will take at least a couple of hours to complete...

Thanks again rindi!
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
I forgot to tell you it'll take time, and sometimes you have to repeat the procedure a couple of times. Can you see it repairing anything?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cdplayer
Comment Utility
rindi,

I downloaded the demo version of the HDD regenerator.  It found one bad sector and was able to recover it I assumed that was good news so I went ahead and purchased the software.  Around 3:30 this afternoon I started up the registered copy of the software it is now 8:40 PM and only 105,294 sectors have been scanned, 12 of them being bad of those 12 only three sectors have been regenerated.  I guess this is when I have to repeat the procedure several times as you stated earlier.

I assumed that regenerating process would take some time since the hard drive in question is connected to a desktop via USB. this company may have a great piece of software but they sure lack documentation.  How long should it take for this process to complete?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cdplayer
Comment Utility
rindi,

HDD regenerator has not completed one pass. Should I stop HDD and restart it? It has been running for 8 hours. It has only recovered 3 sectors since scanning 105,299 sectors. This does not appear to be much movement.... I am tempted to stop this program and move your other suggestion.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
I was recently running hddreg for weeks on the same 60GB notebook disk. If there are many bad sectors it'll take longer, while if there are none it'll be relatively fast. This notebook disk had many bad areas. In the end, after having revived it enough with hddreg were able to recover most of the data using getdataback. And yes, if there are bad sectors left after running it, you should rerun it. I've never used it on a USB disk, I always connect the disk directly to the PC, using a 2.5" to 3.5" adapter if it is a notebook disk and I am running it on a desktop PC.

Something that often helps too, is to note where the bad sectors start, then pop the disk into an airtight plastic bag and then for one hour into the freezer. After that run hddreg again, but start it off just short of the bad sectors (when you start it you can enter from where it should start). You can repeat the freezing.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cdplayer
Comment Utility
Thanks rindi!

I sent an inquiry to the folks who make the HDD regenerator after the software appeared to lock for about 3 1/2 hours.  When I try to do a control break to terminate the procedure I could not.  The only way I was able to get out of the program was by restarting the computer.  Here is one of the paragraphs I received from them:

"Thank you for contacting Abstradrome Software. HDD Regenerator supports external hard drives, if the process is started directly under Windows 98/ME. Unfortunately the current version does not support external drives in Windows 2000/XP environment (because of very low productivity of repairing external drives under DOS). If Windows 2000/XP is installed on your computer, the only way to repair an external drive is to connect it to a computer with Windows 98/ME operating system and start the process on that computer. Alternatively, you can dismount the drive from the external enclosure and connect it as an internal drive, but this requires some skill in computer assembling."

  I certainly wasted a lot of time. if I had known that I needed to run a Win 98/Me operating system I would have moved on to the other software package which I am currently running, Get back data.

So far Get That Data is chugging along I think what I am going to do is stop this set up and purchase a notebook to IDE adapter so that I can connect the hard drive from the laptop to my desktop as a internal storage device.  I think that will speed it up tremendously even though I am currently using a USB two connection.

I also told the folks at Abstradrome Software that their software seriously lack documentation unfortunately I was burned because of it. The only good thing about using the HDD regenerator is that I found out that some if not all of the data on the damaged hard drive is recoverable.

I didn't think it would be easy for me to recover lost data.  I was right :-) !

P.S. I guess I shouldn't fill so frustrated after reading how long you use the getbackdate software in order to recover data from one of your bad hard drives.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cdplayer
Comment Utility
rindi said:

"Something that often helps too, is to note where the bad sectors start, then pop the disk into an airtight plastic bag and then for one hour into the freezer. After that run hddreg again, but start it off just short of the bad sectors (when you start it you can enter from where it should start). You can repeat the freezing."

Now I've heard everything! I had never heard of anyone taking any damaged hard drive and putting it in the freezer for an hour!  Oh well as I live and learn!

Thanks for the tip rindi!
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
The freezer trick worked for me in about 2 of 10 cases. I always start hddreg from a floppy or CD, then you are using a DOS environment.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cdplayer
Comment Utility
OK

So I should always start with HDDreg THEN use GetBackData.
Correct?
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
If getdataback can recover your data, then not, otherwise HDDreg is often usefull to first prepare the disk enough for recovery.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cdplayer
Comment Utility
rindi:

I have not taken a close look at the contents but it appears that getdataback may have recovered a lot of the data.  I picked up the notebook to IDE adapter but I decided to allow the program to complete as opposed to starting all over again.  If I find out that I need to run HDD or getdataback again then I will use the notebook to IDE adapter. If I have to uncover additional data I don't think I want to find out the results 24 hours from now.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cdplayer
Comment Utility
rindi,

From the looks of things I will have to do at least another pass using HDD this time to see if I can gather some more data.
I connected the drive from the laptop to the desktop using the notebook to IDE adapter to shorten the scanning time.

The first time I connected the laptop HD to the desktop the system would not boot. It continue to say that there was a disk failure. I am assuming as the OS is checking out the hard drives on the computer it could not read the HD so the system locked.

The next time I disconnected the power from the laptop's hard drive, booted up the system and then reconnected the power cable to the laptop's hard drive. The system locked again saying

Windows was unable to save all of the data for the file (long file name) The data  has been lost. This error may be caused by a failure of your computer hardware or network connection.  

I am pretty sure that I have connect the laptop's HD to the desk top correctly.
I have taken am image of the connection but I don't how I can upload it for your review.
Have you been in a similar situation?

0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
I haven't tries booting off a disk I ran hddreg on. After running it I'd just try connecting it to a PC as a 2nd disk and copy the data off, or use getdataback if that doesn't work.

Once I'm satisfied I have all the data I can, I lowlevel format the disk and then try installing the OS freschly, but I normally don't use those disks anywhere where data is critical, as I expect it to fail again.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cdplayer
Comment Utility
rindi,

I guess I did not make myself clear so I'm going to try again. I'm not trying to boot off of the hard drive that I have ran HDDreg on. I know that drive is not in a position to do much of anything in its current condition. I connected to the PC not as the master drive but as a slave.

My guess is before the operating system can do much of anything I can't get past the basic system checks (BIOS). When I initially cut the computer on with the laptop hard drive connected to the PC it does not boot up.  It is not trying to boot using the hard drive that came from the laptop.

When I disconnect the faulty hard drive the machine boots up perfectly.  When I reconnect the power to the hard drive in question (hard drive in laptop) the machine locks giving the error message Ive displayed above.
So my question is what happens when you try to connect the laptop's hard drive into your desktop computer as a regular hard drive but for some reason the computer can't get past the BIOS.

 is there a way to tell the BIOS to disregard the new addition?  I assumed that I can always go back and do it the way I was doing it before which was to put the laptop's hard drive into an enclosure and connected to the PC via a USB port.  The downside is that it runs extremely slow and I don't have much time to complete this.
0
 
LVL 87

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
In such a case it is probably only possible to use the USB enclosure. You can try booting with other PC's, it might work on one.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cdplayer
Comment Utility
Thanks rindi!

I have tried to connect the laptop hard drive to two other desktops and I received the same results.  I guess this hard drive is a really on its way out.  I just hope that I'm able to get just a little more data off of it before it goes belly up. I am tempted to find a good hard drive and connect it to one of the desktops to see whether or not the system would see it as a secondary device.

I know that we can attach code snippets. I just wish there was a way we could upload small images.  Sometimes an image can provide volumes of information.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
Thanks
0