Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Laptop cannot find any wireless network

Posted on 2007-11-18
6
Medium Priority
?
2,990 Views
Last Modified: 2009-01-26
Hi everyone,

I have a laptop that cannot see my home wireless network even when it is sitting 1m from the router.  It also cannot see any of the neighbours wireless networks.  

A second laptop can see, and use, the wireless connection just fine, and can see all the neighbours networks too.  

So how can i make the first laptop recognise the network?  I have tried disabling and re-enabling the wireless connection, I have also tried repairing the connection but with no luck.  I have checked the drivers in the device manager, there is no small yellow question mark, and windows claims the wireless adapter is working fine.

 I downloaded the latest drivers for the wireless adapter and installed them anyway but it didn't change anything.  What can i try next?

The laptop is a Gateway, and it's wireless adapter is made by Broadcom, plus it is running Windows XP.  Any help much appreciated!  

Thanks!

Will
0
Comment
Question by:WillFletcher
6 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 600 total points
ID: 20310407
There isnt a hardware switch on it by any chance, is there?

Are you using the MFGR's WIFI connection helper, or the built in connection for the Windows Wireless Zero congif service?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:netalien
netalien earned 300 total points
ID: 20310422
Make sure there is not third party WIFI manage program managing your wireless connection. Normally all the wireless adapter came with that WIFI manage program. Disable the third party then Windows will take over. Or you can just use the third party program came with your wirelless adapter
0
 

Author Comment

by:WillFletcher
ID: 20313285
Thanks for the replies.  As far as i know there is no 3rd party sofwatre interfering, the laptop with the problem *used* to be able to see the wireless connection using the inbuilt Windows wi-fi manager.  And the adapter is built into the laptop, not an external device.   I know you will want to know what i have changed since the laptop used to work, the answer is nothing.  I didn't use it for a long time, then there was a power cut one day while it was charging (which i know should have no effect) and then it has never worked since.  Also, there is no wireless switch unfortunately.  ;-(   Thanks for the answers though!   Anyone else?
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 600 total points
ID: 20313937
With teh power cut o it, there might have been a surge that damaged the card... I would suggest a cheap PCMCIA wifi adapter to see if it works. If so, I would think your's is dead..

Actually, make sure it is NOT disabled in the BIOS, or in Windows (control panel>Network Connections....)

Then pronouce it dead....
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:sarangk_14
sarangk_14 earned 300 total points
ID: 20333398
Have you tried restarting Wireless Zero Configuration (WZC) Service?
If the service is not running properly, and you don't have a third party Wi-Fi manager capable of taking over the task, you'll not see any wireless networks, even if you re-enable the wireless adapter.
WZC can be accessed (stopped and restarted) from:
Start --> Run --> "services.msc"

Another way of checking whether WZC is working is, entering the properties window of your particular wireless adapter, clicking on the Wireless Networks tab, and checking whether there is a check-mark next to "Use Windows to configure my wireless network settings". If WZC is working, you should see one. You can also try toggling this setting.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:tehnic
tehnic earned 300 total points
ID: 20998412
if it's shown in device manager on network cards and it's not disabled and also has no static IP assigned then you shoud consider buying a PCMCIA or USB wireless card
0