Solved

Cannot access web site from external, works ok on LAN

Posted on 2007-11-18
8
1,954 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi

I have set up a web server as a training aid to learn IIS and DNS.
I have registered a domain name and pointed the NS to my web server.
I have also configured my netgear modem to forward port 80 and port 53 to my web server.
I have set up the DNS server with a primary zone that and a host (A) record that point to the ip address of my server 192.168.1.3.
I have then set up IIS so that it picks up the host header of my domain name from 192.168.1.3.
All this works fine if i type my domain name into IE on the LAN ( i get my web site)
But if i type the domin name in on an external computer i get the following.

The Web site cannot be found
The Web site you are looking for is unavailable due to its identification configuration settings.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Please try the following:

Click the Refresh button, or try again later.

If you typed the page address in the Address bar, make sure that it is spelled correctly.

Click the Back button to try another link.
11002 - Host not found
Internet Security and Acceleration Server

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Technical Information (for support personnel)

Background:
This error indicates that the gateway could not find an authoritative DNS server for the Web site you are trying to access.

0
Comment
Question by:Jono360
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:netalien
ID: 20310409
Try to change the Local IP 192.168.1.3 to the global IP, which is provided by your ISP, you can find that info by login into your netgear router
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jono360
ID: 20310424
Are you refering to the Host (A) record and the IIS web site properties
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 20311020
Hi,

How the DNS is configured for the website? Are you pointing to a public IP or private IP? External users cannot access your web server using  the private IP address.

If you are hosting your domain dns with external dns server (e.g. your ISP), then it should point to the external IP address. If you have a firewall / router that is capable of NAting IPs then you need to NAT the external IP to the internal IP.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Jono360
ID: 20315649
I have the name server of the people hosting my web site pointing to my external IP address.
Which then forwards the requests to my router, i then forward port 80 and port 53 to my web server.
I then have my web server set up to use my dns server, which then have to primary zones set up www.mydomain.com and mydomain.com which which use a host (A) record that point to 192.168.1.3 which is the ip address of my web server.
I am not sure if this is the correct way of doing things???

thanks for your help so far.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jono360
ID: 20324332
Ok i can now access my web site by typing my external IP into the address bar.
http://ipaddress This displays the web site from external computers, but when you type the web address www.mydomain.com it wont display.
I am not sure what i am missing. Please help!
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 20325504
Hi,

I could be that you are not getting the right IP address from DNS server. Can you run

nslookup www.mydomain.com and see what ip address you get?

0
 

Author Comment

by:Jono360
ID: 20325572
When i run nslooup from a computer outside the domain i get request timed out.
i keep getting errors from different DNS tools that say has no A record not sure what that means.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
omarfarid earned 500 total points
ID: 20326019
Hi,

If you are timing out, it means that you can not reach the dns server, which could be dur to:

1- Server down
2- network reachability problem (routing , natting, etc.)
3- Firewall that is blocking you (on your side or the other side, DNS port is 53 udp).
4- The message that no A record means, that the dns server replying does not have an entry for your web site. Are you using www.domain.com to access or you use domain.com? Any way see your dns server (where your domain is hosted) and see if it has an entry for you website (a A record). Also, if you just updated your dns server (by adding your www.domain.com to it), it will take time to propagate on the Internet and some dns servers may cache negative response (like not exists).

0