Solved

unable to connect to oracle database from perl script

Posted on 2007-11-18
29
1,980 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Hi,

I have tested perl to see whether that works fine and that is working fine ( scripts which do not connect
to database are working fine ). I am sure we are missing something ( like DBI installation, or some variable setup or configuration details of it etc.. )

Below is my perl script ( get_cob_date.pl )  to connect to oracle database and do something :

This script is working fine in the old unix box from where i am migrating this application to a new unix box. I have asked the unix SA to install perl in the new unix box but when i run the below, i am getting the error :

host>perl get_cob_date.pl
Can't locate DBI.pm in @INC (@INC contains: /usr/perl5/5.8.4/lib/sun4-solaris-64int /usr/perl5/5.8.4/lib /usr/perl5/site_perl/5.8.4/sun4-solaris-64int /usr/perl5/site_perl/5.8.4 /usr/perl5/site_perl /usr/perl5/vendor_perl/5.8.4/sun4-solaris-64int /usr/perl5/vendor_perl/5.8.4 /usr/perl5/vendor_perl .) at get_cob_date.pl line 4.
BEGIN failed--compilation aborted at get_cob_date.pl line 4.

I have sent the above error to SA as well but he is unsure on how to make this work.

But i can find the DBI.pm with the below command :
:>find . -name DBI.pm
./DBI-1.601/DBI.pm
./DBI-1.601/lib/Bundle/DBI.pm
:>

Any ideas/pointers/tips on the above will be of help.

Thanks
use Date::Manip;

use Net::FTP;

use DBI;
 

my($cob_date) = '';
 

$cob_date = $ARGV[3];
 

if ( $cob_date eq '' ) {

         $DSN=$ARGV[0];

         $ORA_USER=$ARGV[1];

         $ORA_PASSWD=$ARGV[2];
 

         my($dbh)=DBI->connect("dbi:Oracle:$DSN",'/','', {RaiseError => 0, PrintError => 0});
 

         $sth=$dbh->prepare(qq{

                                BEGIN

                                        :cob_date := COMMON_PACKAGE.GET_BUSINESS_DATE;

                                END;

                                });

        $sth->bind_param_inout(":cob_date", \$cob_date, 20);

        $sth->execute;
 

}
 

print ucase(&UnixDate($cob_date, '%d-%b-%Y'));
 

sub ucase {

   my($pi_inputString) = @_;

   return "\U$pi_inputString";

}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Naveen Kumar
  • 14
  • 8
  • 7
29 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Suhas . earned 250 total points
ID: 20310383
but you have to put that DBI.pm in any path of @INC

or go to ./DBI-1.601/

there you will find makefile.pl
run that file...

then run following commands,
make
make install
make test

Hope it works...

or check in google "how to install modules on linux machine"

Cheers...
Suhas
0
 
LVL 28

Author Comment

by:Naveen Kumar
ID: 20310404
1) how to do this ---> "you have to put that DBI.pm in any path of @INC"

2) "or go to ./DBI-1.601/ . there you will find makefile.pl . run that file..." --> please see the below

cd ./DBI-1.601/
:>perl Makefile.PL
*** Note:
    The optional PlRPC-modules (RPC::PlServer etc) are not installed.
    If you want to use the DBD::Proxy driver and DBI::ProxyServer
    modules, then you'll need to install the RPC::PlServer, RPC::PlClient,
    Storable and Net::Daemon modules. The CPAN Bundle::DBI may help you.
    You can install them any time after installing the DBI.
    You do *not* need these modules for typical DBI usage.

Optional modules are available from any CPAN mirror, in particular
    http://search.cpan.org/
    http://www.perl.com/CPAN/modules/by-module
    http://www.perl.org/CPAN/modules/by-module
    ftp://ftp.funet.fi/pub/languages/perl/CPAN/modules/by-module

Creating test wrappers for DBI::PurePerl:
t/zvp_01basics.t
t/zvp_02dbidrv.t
t/zvp_03handle.t
t/zvp_04mods.t
t/zvp_05thrclone.t
t/zvp_06attrs.t
t/zvp_07kids.t
t/zvp_08keeperr.t
t/zvp_09trace.t
t/zvp_10examp.t
t/zvp_11fetch.t
t/zvp_12quote.t
t/zvp_13taint.t
t/zvp_14utf8.t
t/zvp_15array.t
t/zvp_19fhtrace.t
t/zvp_20meta.t
t/zvp_30subclass.t
t/zvp_40profile.t
t/zvp_41prof_dump.t
t/zvp_42prof_data.t
t/zvp_43prof_env.t
t/zvp_50dbm.t
t/zvp_60preparse.t
t/zvp_65transact.t
t/zvp_70callbacks.t
t/zvp_72childhandles.t
t/zvp_80proxy.t
t/zvp_85gofer.t
t/zvp_86gofer_fail.t
t/zvp_87gofer_cache.t
Creating test wrappers for DBD::Gofer:
t/zvg_01basics.t
t/zvg_02dbidrv.t
t/zvg_03handle.t
t/zvg_04mods.t
t/zvg_05thrclone.t
t/zvg_06attrs.t
t/zvg_07kids.t
t/zvg_08keeperr.t
t/zvg_09trace.t
t/zvg_10examp.t
t/zvg_11fetch.t
t/zvg_12quote.t
t/zvg_13taint.t
t/zvg_14utf8.t
t/zvg_15array.t
t/zvg_19fhtrace.t
t/zvg_20meta.t
t/zvg_30subclass.t
t/zvg_40profile.t
t/zvg_41prof_dump.t
t/zvg_42prof_data.t
t/zvg_43prof_env.t
t/zvg_50dbm.t
t/zvg_60preparse.t
t/zvg_65transact.t
t/zvg_70callbacks.t
t/zvg_72childhandles.t
t/zvg_80proxy.t
t/zvg_85gofer.t
t/zvg_86gofer_fail.t
t/zvg_87gofer_cache.t
Creating test wrappers for PurePerl & Gofer:
t/zvxgp_01basics.t
t/zvxgp_02dbidrv.t
t/zvxgp_03handle.t
t/zvxgp_04mods.t
t/zvxgp_05thrclone.t
t/zvxgp_06attrs.t
t/zvxgp_07kids.t
t/zvxgp_08keeperr.t
t/zvxgp_09trace.t
t/zvxgp_10examp.t
t/zvxgp_11fetch.t
t/zvxgp_12quote.t
t/zvxgp_13taint.t
t/zvxgp_14utf8.t
t/zvxgp_15array.t
t/zvxgp_19fhtrace.t
t/zvxgp_20meta.t
t/zvxgp_30subclass.t
t/zvxgp_40profile.t
t/zvxgp_41prof_dump.t
t/zvxgp_42prof_data.t
t/zvxgp_43prof_env.t
t/zvxgp_50dbm.t
t/zvxgp_60preparse.t
t/zvxgp_65transact.t
t/zvxgp_70callbacks.t
t/zvxgp_72childhandles.t
t/zvxgp_80proxy.t
t/zvxgp_85gofer.t
t/zvxgp_86gofer_fail.t
t/zvxgp_87gofer_cache.t

    I see you're using perl 5.008004 on sun4-solaris-64int, okay.
    Remember to actually *read* the README file!
    Use  'make' to build the software (dmake or nmake on Windows).
    Then 'make test' to execute self tests.
    Then 'make install' to install the DBI and then delete this working
    directory before unpacking and building any DBD::* drivers.

Writing Makefile for DBI
:>  


3) i tried make but it fails with the below error.  My ksh does not know what is make.
:>make
ksh: make:  not found

There is no make ( executable/shell script ) to be found in my unix path variable :

:>which make
no make in . /bin /usr/bin /etc /usr/sbin /usr/bin/X11 /sbin /usr/local/bin usr/ccs/bin /usr/ucb /export/applications/sun4/sos5/gnu/bin /usr/bin /data/oracle/product/10.2.0.3/bin /data/oracle/product/10.2.0.3/OPatch .

And i am still getting the same error even after 2) is completed.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Suhas .
ID: 20310440
ok...

actually i didnt work on solaris...

But usually on linux machines, make will be default utility....

there are other utilities you can download from internet...

nmake or dmake... ( we usually use on windows machines..)

Cheers...
Suhas
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 20310484
You more than likely have two versions of Perl installed and the version of perl your script points to is the one that doesn't have DBI installed.

Most people on Solaris systems install a separate version of Perl in /usr/local/bin so that it doesn't interfere with the system version of Perl.  That way modules can be installed without affecting any solaris operations.

If you change the first line of your script from

#!/usr/bin/perl

to

#!/usr/local/bin/perl

You'll probably find it will be working.

It would have been useful to know which directory you ran the command:

find . -name DBI.pm

as that would have instantly confirmed whether my assumption is correct or not.
0
 
LVL 28

Author Comment

by:Naveen Kumar
ID: 20310551
/usr/local/bin:>ls -lrt *perl*
*perl*: No such file or directory

I do not have any perl in /usr/local/bin directory.

Also this is a new unix box and unix SA has installed only one version of perl after i requested.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 20310585
Well, your SA didn't actually install Perl (unless it's in another location) as Solaris 10 comes standard with Perl (it's used for quite a few system scripts).

What directory did you run the

find . -name DBI.pm

from?
0
 
LVL 28

Author Comment

by:Naveen Kumar
ID: 20310690
i ran the below :

cd DBI-1.601  -- this directory is in my user home directory
find . -name DBI.pm
./DBI.pm
./lib/Bundle/DBI.pm

Thanks
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 20310827
OK, so your SA hasn't install DBI.

What I'd recommend is:

1.  Install the version of Perl from http://sunfreeware.com/  This has two advantages:
    a) You don't mess with the Solaris supplied Perl version.  Particularly relevant when applying Sun patches.
    b)  Unless you have the Sun C compiler installed, you aren't going to be able to install DBI, as it needs to be built with the same compiler that Perl was built with.  The Perl version on sunfreeware.com is built with gcc, so you just have to make sure you have gcc installed.  Solaris 10 comes with gcc 3.4.3 in /usr/sfw/bin

2.  You need to get your SA to install the SUNWsprot package which includes make and friends.

Once you've got those sorted out, you just need to remember to always reference /usr/local/bin/perl rather than /usr/bin/perl
0
 
LVL 28

Author Comment

by:Naveen Kumar
ID: 20325813
suhasbharadwaj:

i spoke to my SA and got the make utility now.

:>cd DBI-1.601
:>make
/bin/perl "-MExtUtils::Command" -e mkpath blib/lib/DBI
rm -f blib/lib/DBI/Changes.pm
cp Changes blib/lib/DBI/Changes.pm
/bin/perl "-MExtUtils::Command" -e mkpath blib/lib/DBI
rm -f blib/lib/DBI/Roadmap.pm
cp Roadmap.pod blib/lib/DBI/Roadmap.pm
cp Driver_xst.h blib/arch/auto/DBI/Driver_xst.h
cp lib/DBD/Proxy.pm blib/lib/DBD/Proxy.pm
cp lib/DBI/Gofer/Response.pm blib/lib/DBI/Gofer/Response.pm
cp lib/DBI/Gofer/Transport/Base.pm blib/lib/DBI/Gofer/Transport/Base.pm
cp lib/DBI/Util/_accessor.pm blib/lib/DBI/Util/_accessor.pm
cp lib/DBD/DBM.pm blib/lib/DBD/DBM.pm
cp DBIXS.h blib/arch/auto/DBI/DBIXS.h
cp Roadmap.pod blib/lib/Roadmap.pod
cp dbixs_rev.pl blib/lib/dbixs_rev.pl
cp lib/DBI/Const/GetInfoType.pm blib/lib/DBI/Const/GetInfoType.pm
cp lib/DBI/Gofer/Serializer/DataDumper.pm blib/lib/DBI/Gofer/Serializer/DataDumper.pm
cp lib/DBI/DBD/Metadata.pm blib/lib/DBI/DBD/Metadata.pm
cp lib/DBD/Gofer/Transport/pipeone.pm blib/lib/DBD/Gofer/Transport/pipeone.pm
cp lib/DBI/Const/GetInfo/ODBC.pm blib/lib/DBI/Const/GetInfo/ODBC.pm
cp lib/DBI/ProfileDumper/Apache.pm blib/lib/DBI/ProfileDumper/Apache.pm
cp Driver.xst blib/arch/auto/DBI/Driver.xst
cp lib/DBD/File.pm blib/lib/DBD/File.pm
cp lib/DBI/Util/CacheMemory.pm blib/lib/DBI/Util/CacheMemory.pm
cp lib/DBD/NullP.pm blib/lib/DBD/NullP.pm
cp lib/DBI/ProfileSubs.pm blib/lib/DBI/ProfileSubs.pm
cp dbi_sql.h blib/arch/auto/DBI/dbi_sql.h
cp lib/DBD/Gofer.pm blib/lib/DBD/Gofer.pm
cp dbivport.h blib/arch/auto/DBI/dbivport.h
cp dbd_xsh.h blib/arch/auto/DBI/dbd_xsh.h
cp dbixs_rev.h blib/arch/auto/DBI/dbixs_rev.h
cp lib/DBD/Gofer/Transport/Base.pm blib/lib/DBD/Gofer/Transport/Base.pm
cp lib/DBI/FAQ.pm blib/lib/DBI/FAQ.pm
cp lib/DBD/Gofer/Policy/rush.pm blib/lib/DBD/Gofer/Policy/rush.pm
cp lib/DBI/SQL/Nano.pm blib/lib/DBI/SQL/Nano.pm
cp lib/DBI/Gofer/Request.pm blib/lib/DBI/Gofer/Request.pm
cp lib/DBI/Const/GetInfo/ANSI.pm blib/lib/DBI/Const/GetInfo/ANSI.pm
cp lib/DBD/Gofer/Transport/stream.pm blib/lib/DBD/Gofer/Transport/stream.pm
cp lib/DBD/Gofer/Policy/classic.pm blib/lib/DBD/Gofer/Policy/classic.pm
cp lib/DBI/Const/GetInfoReturn.pm blib/lib/DBI/Const/GetInfoReturn.pm
cp lib/DBD/Gofer/Policy/Base.pm blib/lib/DBD/Gofer/Policy/Base.pm
cp DBI.pm blib/lib/DBI.pm
cp lib/DBI/Gofer/Serializer/Storable.pm blib/lib/DBI/Gofer/Serializer/Storable.pm
cp lib/DBI/Gofer/Transport/stream.pm blib/lib/DBI/Gofer/Transport/stream.pm
cp lib/DBD/Sponge.pm blib/lib/DBD/Sponge.pm
cp lib/DBD/Gofer/Policy/pedantic.pm blib/lib/DBD/Gofer/Policy/pedantic.pm
cp lib/DBI/W32ODBC.pm blib/lib/DBI/W32ODBC.pm
cp lib/DBI/Gofer/Transport/pipeone.pm blib/lib/DBI/Gofer/Transport/pipeone.pm
cp lib/DBD/Gofer/Transport/null.pm blib/lib/DBD/Gofer/Transport/null.pm
cp lib/Bundle/DBI.pm blib/lib/Bundle/DBI.pm
cp TASKS.pod blib/lib/TASKS.pod
cp lib/DBI/Profile.pm blib/lib/DBI/Profile.pm
cp lib/DBI/ProfileDumper.pm blib/lib/DBI/ProfileDumper.pm
cp lib/DBI/ProxyServer.pm blib/lib/DBI/ProxyServer.pm
cp lib/DBI/Gofer/Serializer/Base.pm blib/lib/DBI/Gofer/Serializer/Base.pm
cp dbipport.h blib/arch/auto/DBI/dbipport.h
cp lib/DBI/Gofer/Execute.pm blib/lib/DBI/Gofer/Execute.pm
cp lib/DBI/DBD.pm blib/lib/DBI/DBD.pm
cp lib/Win32/DBIODBC.pm blib/lib/Win32/DBIODBC.pm
cp lib/DBI/PurePerl.pm blib/lib/DBI/PurePerl.pm
cp lib/DBD/ExampleP.pm blib/lib/DBD/ExampleP.pm
cp lib/DBI/ProfileData.pm blib/lib/DBI/ProfileData.pm
/bin/perl -p -e "s/~DRIVER~/Perl/g" ./Driver.xst > Perl.xsi
/bin/perl /usr/perl5/5.8.4/lib/ExtUtils/xsubpp  -typemap /usr/perl5/5.8.4/lib/ExtUtils/typemap -typemap typemap  Perl.xs > Perl.xsc && mv Perl.xsc Perl.c
cc -c   -D_LARGEFILE_SOURCE -D_FILE_OFFSET_BITS=64 -xarch=v8 -D_TS_ERRNO -xO3 -xspace -xildoff   -DVERSION=\"1.601\" -DXS_VERSION=\"1.601\" -KPIC "-I/usr/perl5/5.8.4/lib/sun4-solaris-64int/CORE"  -DDBI_NO_THREADS Perl.c
/usr/ucb/cc:  language optional software package not installed
make: *** [Perl.o] Error 1

Once we resolve the above issue, i can proceed with other two

make install
make test

Tintin:

Thanks for your feedback. The SA things for himself that he knows everything but behaves in emails in such a way that he is ready to do anything whatever i am saying.

If i ask that SA to install the perl from http://sunfreeware.com/ , he will first ask questions like
a) what are differences between the perl which we has installed and the one which is there in sunfreeware.com
b) how do you know that this will resolve the problem...
and so on... for which i think i cannot give direct answers because i do not have a unix box for myself where i can try all these. So i will update once we decide to go with what you have suggested.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 20326022
From this point, you can only proceed if you SA either does:

a)  Installs the Sun C compiler (which costs money) to be able to compile DBI against the Sun version of Perl.

b) Install the sunfreeware.com Perl package and gcc, so that you can install DBI with that version.

The difference between the Sun supplied version of Perl and the sunfreeware.com version of Perl is that the sunfreeware version is always newer and it is compiled with gcc rather than the Sun C compiler.
0
 
LVL 28

Author Comment

by:Naveen Kumar
ID: 20326089
Tintin:

This is my old box where i have the below :

:>perl -version

This is perl, v5.8.0 built for aix-thread-multi

Copyright 1987-2002, Larry Wall

Perl may be copied only under the terms of either the Artistic License or the
GNU General Public License, which may be found in the Perl 5 source kit.

Complete documentation for Perl, including FAQ lists, should be found on
this system using `man perl' or `perldoc perl'.  If you have access to the
Internet, point your browser at http://www.perl.com/, the Perl Home Page.

:>uname -a
AIX ????? 2 5 00344C0C4C00
:>perl -V
Summary of my perl5 (revision 5.0 version 8 subversion 0) configuration:
  Platform:
    osname=aix, osvers=5.2.0.0, archname=aix-thread-multi
    uname='aix rocky 2 5 000ad7df4c00 '
    config_args=''
    hint=recommended, useposix=true, d_sigaction=define
    usethreads=define use5005threads=undef useithreads=define usemultiplicity=de
fine
    useperlio=define d_sfio=undef uselargefiles=define usesocks=undef
    use64bitint=undef use64bitall=undef uselongdouble=undef
    usemymalloc=n, bincompat5005=undef
  Compiler:
    cc='cc_r', ccflags ='-D_ALL_SOURCE -D_ANSI_C_SOURCE -D_POSIX_SOURCE -qmaxmem
=16384 -qnoansialias -DUSE_NATIVE_DLOPEN -DNEED_PTHREAD_INIT -q32 -D_LARGE_FILES
 -qlonglong',
    optimize='-O',
    cppflags='-D_ALL_SOURCE -D_ANSI_C_SOURCE -D_POSIX_SOURCE -qmaxmem=16384 -qno
ansialias -DUSE_NATIVE_DLOPEN -DNEED_PTHREAD_INIT'
    ccversion='', gccversion='', gccosandvers=''
    intsize=4, longsize=4, ptrsize=4, doublesize=8, byteorder=4321
    d_longlong=define, longlongsize=8, d_longdbl=define, longdblsize=8
    ivtype='long', ivsize=4, nvtype='double', nvsize=8, Off_t='off_t', lseeksize
=8
    alignbytes=8, prototype=define
  Linker and Libraries:
    ld='ld', ldflags =' -brtl -b32'
    libpth=/lib /usr/lib /usr/ccs/lib
    libs=-lbind -lnsl -ldbm -ldl -lld -lm -lpthreads -lc_r -lcrypt -lbsd -lPW
    perllibs=-lbind -lnsl -ldl -lld -lm -lpthreads -lc_r -lcrypt -lbsd -lPW
    libc=/lib/libc.a, so=a, useshrplib=true, libperl=libperl.a
    gnulibc_version=''
  Dynamic Linking:
    dlsrc=dl_aix.xs, dlext=so, d_dlsymun=undef, ccdlflags='  -bE:/usr/opt/perl5/
lib/5.8.0/aix-thread-multi/CORE/perl.exp'
    cccdlflags=' ', lddlflags='-bhalt:4 -bM:SRE -bI:$(PERL_INC)/perl.exp -bE:$(B
ASEEXT).exp -bnoentry -lpthreads -lc_r'


Characteristics of this binary (from libperl):
  Compile-time options: MULTIPLICITY USE_ITHREADS USE_LARGE_FILES PERL_IMPLICIT_
CONTEXT
  Built under aix
  Compiled at Jul 26 2002 13:48:15
  %ENV:
    PERL="/usr/opt/perl5/bin"
  @INC:
    /usr/opt/perl5/lib/5.8.0/aix-thread-multi
    /usr/opt/perl5/lib/5.8.0
    /usr/opt/perl5/lib/site_perl/5.8.0/aix-thread-multi
    /usr/opt/perl5/lib/site_perl/5.8.0
    /usr/opt/perl5/lib/site_perl
    .
:>which cc_r
which: 0652-141 There is no cc_r in /applications/oracle/products/8.1.7.4s/bin . /bin /usr/bin /etc /usr/sbin /usr/bin/X11 /sbin /usr/local/bin usr/ccs/bin /usr/ucb /export/applications/sun4/sos5/gnu/bin /opt/mitk5/bin /usr/bin /etc /usr/sbin /usr/ucb /usr/bin/X11 /sbin /usr/local/bin /usr/java131/jre/bin /usr/java131/bin.
:>which cc
which: 0652-141 There is no cc in /applications/oracle/products/8.1.7.4s/bin . /bin /usr/bin /etc /usr/sbin /usr/bin/X11 /sbin /usr/local/bin usr/ccs/bin /usr/ucb /export/applications/sun4/sos5/gnu/bin /opt/mitk5/bin /usr/bin /etc /usr/sbin /usr/ucb /usr/bin/X11 /sbin /usr/local/bin /usr/java131/jre/bin /usr/java131/bin.
:>which gcc
/usr/local/bin/gcc
:>

so i have gcc in my old box where the perl works fine in connecting to oracle database as well.

In my new unix box...

$ perl -version

This is perl, v5.8.4 built for sun4-solaris-64int
(with 28 registered patches, see perl -V for more detail)

Copyright 1987-2004, Larry Wall

Perl may be copied only under the terms of either the Artistic License or the
GNU General Public License, which may be found in the Perl 5 source kit.

Complete documentation for Perl, including FAQ lists, should be found on
this system using `man perl' or `perldoc perl'.  If you have access to the
Internet, point your browser at http://www.perl.com/, the Perl Home Page.

$ uname -a
SunOS ???? 5.10 Generic_118833-36 sun4us sparc FJSV,GPUZC-M
$ perl -V
Summary of my perl5 (revision 5 version 8 subversion 4) configuration:
  Platform:
    osname=solaris, osvers=2.10, archname=sun4-solaris-64int
    uname='sunos localhost 5.10 sun4u sparc SUNW,Ultra-2'
    config_args=''
    hint=recommended, useposix=true, d_sigaction=define
    usethreads=undef use5005threads=undef useithreads=undef usemultiplicity=undef
    useperlio=define d_sfio=undef uselargefiles=define usesocks=undef
    use64bitint=define use64bitall=undef uselongdouble=undef
    usemymalloc=n, bincompat5005=undef
  Compiler:
    cc='cc', ccflags ='-D_LARGEFILE_SOURCE -D_FILE_OFFSET_BITS=64 -xarch=v8 -D_TS_ERRNO',
    optimize='-xO3 -xspace -xildoff',
    cppflags=''
    ccversion='Sun WorkShop', gccversion='', gccosandvers=''
    intsize=4, longsize=4, ptrsize=4, doublesize=8, byteorder=87654321
    d_longlong=define, longlongsize=8, d_longdbl=define, longdblsize=16
    ivtype='long long', ivsize=8, nvtype='double', nvsize=8, Off_t='off_t', lseeksize=8
    alignbytes=8, prototype=define
  Linker and Libraries:
    ld='cc', ldflags =''
    libpth=/lib /usr/lib /usr/ccs/lib
    libs=-lsocket -lnsl -ldl -lm -lc
    perllibs=-lsocket -lnsl -ldl -lm -lc
    libc=/lib/libc.so, so=so, useshrplib=true, libperl=libperl.so
    gnulibc_version=''
  Dynamic Linking:
    dlsrc=dl_dlopen.xs, dlext=so, d_dlsymun=undef, ccdlflags='-R /usr/perl5/5.8.4/lib/sun4-solaris-64int/CORE'
    cccdlflags='-KPIC', lddlflags='-G'


Characteristics of this binary (from libperl):
  Compile-time options: USE_64_BIT_INT USE_LARGE_FILES
  Locally applied patches:
        22667 The optree builder was looping when constructing the ops ...
        22715 Upgrade to FileCache 1.04
        22733 Missing copyright in the README.
        22746 fix a coredump caused by rv2gv not fully converting a PV ...
        22755 Fix 29149 - another UTF8 cache bug hit by substr.
        22774 [perl #28938] split could leave an array without ...
        22775 [perl #29127] scalar delete of empty slice returned garbage
        22776 [perl #28986] perl -e "open m" crashes Perl
        22777 add test for change #22776 ("open m" crashes Perl)
        22778 add test for change #22746 ([perl #29102] Crash on assign ...
        22781 [perl #29340] Bizarre copy of ARRAY make sure a pad op's ...
        22796 [perl #29346] Double warning for int(undef) and abs(undef) ...
        22818 BOM-marked and (BOMless) UTF-16 scripts not working
        22823 [perl #29581] glob() misses a lot of matches
        22827 Smoke [5.9.2] 22818 FAIL(F) MSWin32 WinXP/.Net SP1 (x86/1 cpu)
        22830 [perl #29637] Thread creation time is hypersensitive
        22831 improve hashing algorithm for ptr tables in perl_clone: ...
        22839 [perl #29790] Optimization busted: '@a = "b", sort @a' ...
        22850 [PATCH] 'perl -v' fails if local_patches contains code snippets
        22852 TEST needs to ignore SCM files
        22886 Pod::Find should ignore SCM files and dirs
        22888 Remove redundant %SIG assignments from FileCache
        23006 [perl #30509] use encoding and "eq" cause memory leak
        23074 Segfault using HTML::Entities
        23106 Numeric comparison operators mustn't compare addresses of ...
        23320 [perl #30066] Memory leak in nested shared data structures ...
        23321 [perl #31459] Bug in read()
        SPRINTF0 - fixes for sprintf formatting issues - CVE-2005-3962
  Built under solaris
  Compiled at Feb 13 2006 05:12:02
  @INC:
    /usr/perl5/5.8.4/lib/sun4-solaris-64int
    /usr/perl5/5.8.4/lib
    /usr/perl5/site_perl/5.8.4/sun4-solaris-64int
    /usr/perl5/site_perl/5.8.4
    /usr/perl5/site_perl
    /usr/perl5/vendor_perl/5.8.4/sun4-solaris-64int
    /usr/perl5/vendor_perl/5.8.4
    /usr/perl5/vendor_perl
    .
$ which cc
no cc in /usr/bin
$ which gcc
no gcc in /usr/bin

I do not have gcc in my new box whereas i have that in my old box. Can i install gcc to resolve the error which i am getting in my make command.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 28

Author Comment

by:Naveen Kumar
ID: 20326183
I am sorry.. in my new box i am able to find cc compiler but it is not working.

:>make
cc -c   -D_LARGEFILE_SOURCE -D_FILE_OFFSET_BITS=64 -xarch=v8 -D_TS_ERRNO -xO3 -xspace -xildoff   -DVERSION=\"1.601\" -DXS_VERSION=\"1.601\" -KPIC "-I/usr/perl5/5.8.4/lib/sun4-solaris-64int/CORE"  -DDBI_NO_THREADS Perl.c
/usr/ucb/cc:  language optional software package not installed
make: *** [Perl.o] Error 1
:>which cc
/usr/ucb/cc
:>cc hello.c  ( i tried to compile one sample c program )
/usr/ucb/cc:  language optional software package not installed

Thanks
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 20326241
Exactly what I said in my last post applies.

Sun does not come with a C compiler by default.  You don't have a C compiler iinstalled on your Solaris box.
0
 
LVL 28

Author Comment

by:Naveen Kumar
ID: 20333302
looks like they have installed in gcc in my new box.

Will this be compatible to get it working or we have to install only cc compiler ?

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 20336660
If you have gcc installed on your box, you will need the sunfreeware.com version of Perl to build DBI against.
0
 
LVL 28

Author Comment

by:Naveen Kumar
ID: 20348920
finally we have installed cc but i still i am getting the below error :

:>which cc
/opt/SUNWspro/bin/cc -->also i have compiled/executed a c program to see cc is working or not


:>perl get_cob_date.pl test_db abc abc ''
Can't locate DBI.pm in @INC (@INC contains: /usr/perl5/5.8.4/lib/sun4-solaris-64int /usr/perl5/5.8.4/lib /usr/perl5/site_perl/5.8.4/sun4-solaris-64int /usr/perl5/site_perl/5.8.4 /usr/perl5/site_perl /usr/perl5/vendor_perl/5.8.4/sun4-solaris-64int /usr/perl5/vendor_perl/5.8.4 /usr/perl5/vendor_perl .) at get_cob_date.pl line 4.
BEGIN failed--compilation aborted at get_cob_date.pl line 4.

any other suggestions/ideas ?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Suhas .
ID: 20348944
Its giving the error that module DBI is not located at any of locations...
/usr/perl5/5.8.4/lib/sun4-solaris-64int
/usr/perl5/5.8.4/lib /usr/perl5/site_perl/5.8.4/sun4-solaris-64int
/usr/perl5/site_perl/5.8.4 /usr/perl5/site_perl
/usr/perl5/vendor_perl/5.8.4/sun4-solaris-64int
/usr/perl5/vendor_perl/5.8.4 /usr/perl5/vendor_perl

or DBI  module is not installed in your machine...
if it is installed in any other location, please can you move DBI module to any of the above mentioned path...

Cheers...
Suhas
0
 
LVL 28

Author Comment

by:Naveen Kumar
ID: 20348972
scripts:>perl get_cob_date.pl lnmatd1 abc abc ''
Can't locate DBI.pm in @INC (@INC contains: /usr/perl5/5.8.4/lib/sun4-solaris-64int /usr/perl5/5.8.4/lib /usr/perl5/site_perl/5.8.4/sun4-solaris-64int /usr/perl5/site_perl/5.8.4 /usr/perl5/site_perl /usr/perl5/vendor_perl/5.8.4/sun4-solaris-64int /usr/perl5/vendor_perl/5.8.4 /usr/perl5/vendor_perl .) at get_cob_date.pl line 4.
BEGIN failed--compilation aborted at get_cob_date.pl line 4.

i have DBI.pm in the directory

scripts/DBI-1.601/

and i am not sure on how to modify the above @INC to include this scripts/DBI-1.601/

a) What is this @INC ? --? is it a variable like PATH in unix or DOS or something else
b) How to append my new directory "scripts/DBI-1.601/" to this @INC.

If we cannot modify @INC, then i will raise a request with SA to move this "scripts/DBI-1.601/" to one of the paths which are present in the @INC

Thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Suhas .
ID: 20349093
goto scripts/DBI-1.601/
run perl makefile.pl
make
make test
make install
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Suhas .
ID: 20349098
@INC:

The array @INC contains the list of places that the do EXPR , require, or use constructs look for their library files. It initially consists of the arguments to any -I command-line switches, followed by the default Perl library, probably /usr/local/lib/perl, followed by ".", to represent the current directory. ("." will not be appended if taint checks are enabled, either by -T or by -t .) If you need to modify this at runtime, you should use the use lib pragma to get the machine-dependent library properly loaded also:

    use lib '/mypath/libdir/';
0
 
LVL 28

Author Comment

by:Naveen Kumar
ID: 20349133
perl makefile.pl --> this is successful
make   --> looks like this is also ok after cc is installed
make test --> some say messages as skipped  ( i am not sure whether this is ok or not )

Manifying blib/man3/DBD::Gofer.3
Manifying blib/man3/DBD::Gofer::Transport::Base.3
Manifying blib/man3/DBI::FAQ.3
Manifying blib/man3/DBD::Gofer::Policy::rush.3
Manifying blib/man3/DBI::SQL::Nano.3
Manifying blib/man3/DBI::Gofer::Request.3
Manifying blib/man3/DBI::Const::GetInfo::ANSI.3
Manifying blib/man3/DBD::Gofer::Transport::stream.3
Manifying blib/man3/DBD::Gofer::Policy::classic.3
Manifying blib/man3/DBI::Gofer::Transport::stream.3
Manifying blib/man3/DBI::Gofer::Serializer::Storable.3
Manifying blib/man3/DBI.3
Manifying blib/man3/DBD::Gofer::Policy::Base.3
Manifying blib/man3/DBI::Const::GetInfoReturn.3
Manifying blib/man3/DBD::Sponge.3
Manifying blib/man3/DBD::Gofer::Policy::pedantic.3
Manifying blib/man3/DBI::Gofer::Transport::pipeone.3
Manifying blib/man3/DBI::W32ODBC.3
Manifying blib/man3/DBD::Gofer::Transport::null.3
Manifying blib/man3/Bundle::DBI.3
Manifying blib/man3/TASKS.3
Manifying blib/man3/DBI::Profile.3
Manifying blib/man3/DBI::ProfileDumper.3
Manifying blib/man3/DBI::Gofer::Serializer::Base.3
Manifying blib/man3/DBI::ProxyServer.3
Manifying blib/man3/DBI::Gofer::Execute.3
Manifying blib/man3/DBI::DBD.3
Manifying blib/man3/Win32::DBIODBC.3
Manifying blib/man3/DBI::PurePerl.3
Manifying blib/man3/DBI::ProfileData.3
/data/grtddev/mat_bch/scripts/DBI-1.601:>make test
PERL_DL_NONLAZY=1 /bin/perl "-MExtUtils::Command::MM" "-e" "test_harness(0, 'blib/lib', 'blib/arch')" t/*.t
t/01basics................ok
        4/130 skipped: developer tests
t/02dbidrv................ok
t/03handle................ok
t/04mods..................ok
t/05thrclone..............skipped
        all skipped: this solaris perl 5.008004 not configured to support iThreads
t/06attrs.................ok
t/07kids..................ok
t/08keeperr...............ok
t/09trace.................ok
t/10examp.................ok
t/11fetch.................ok
t/12quote.................ok
t/13taint.................ok
t/14utf8..................ok
t/15array.................ok
t/19fhtrace...............ok
t/20meta..................ok
t/30subclass..............ok
t/40profile...............ok
t/41prof_dump.............ok
        1/15 skipped: developer-only test
t/42prof_data.............ok
t/43prof_env..............ok
t/50dbm...................ok
t/60preparse..............ok
t/65transact..............ok
t/70callbacks.............ok
t/72childhandles..........ok
t/80proxy.................skipped
        all skipped: modules required for proxy are probably not installed (e.g., RPC/PlClient.pm)
t/85gofer.................ok
        18/234 skipped: caching of metadata methods returning sth not yet implemented
t/86gofer_fail............ok
t/87gofer_cache...........ok
t/pod.....................skipped
        all skipped: Test::Pod 1.00 required for testing POD
t/zvg_01basics............ok
        4/130 skipped: developer tests
t/zvg_02dbidrv............ok
t/zvg_03handle............ok
        44/137 skipped: various reasons
t/zvg_04mods..............ok
t/zvg_05thrclone..........skipped
        all skipped: this solaris perl 5.008004 not configured to support iThreads
t/zvg_06attrs.............ok
        2/145 skipped: drh->dbh->sth inheritance test skipped with DBI_AUTOPROXY
t/zvg_07kids..............ok
t/zvg_08keeperr...........ok
t/zvg_09trace.............ok
t/zvg_10examp.............ok
t/zvg_11fetch.............ok
t/zvg_12quote.............ok
        1/10 skipped: Can't test alternate quote_identifier logic with DBI_AUTOPROXY
t/zvg_13taint.............skipped
        all skipped: Taint attribute tests not functional with DBI_AUTOPROXY
t/zvg_14utf8..............ok
t/zvg_15array.............ok
t/zvg_19fhtrace...........ok
t/zvg_20meta..............ok
t/zvg_30subclass..........ok
t/zvg_40profile...........ok
t/zvg_41prof_dump.........ok
        1/15 skipped: developer-only test
t/zvg_42prof_data.........ok
t/zvg_43prof_env..........ok
t/zvg_50dbm...............ok
        2/12 skipped: Can't set attributes after connect using DBD::Gofer
t/zvg_60preparse..........ok
t/zvg_65transact..........skipped
        all skipped: Transactions not supported by DBD::Gofer
t/zvg_70callbacks.........ok
t/zvg_72childhandles......ok
        2/14 skipped: slow tests avoided when using DBD::Gofer
t/zvg_80proxy.............skipped
        all skipped: modules required for proxy are probably not installed (e.g., RPC/PlClient.pm)
t/zvg_85gofer.............ok
        45/234 skipped: various reasons
t/zvg_86gofer_fail........skipped
        all skipped: Gofer DBI_AUTOPROXY
t/zvg_87gofer_cache.......skipped
        all skipped: Gofer DBI_AUTOPROXY
t/zvp_01basics............ok
        6/130 skipped: various reasons
t/zvp_02dbidrv............ok
        10/51 skipped: various reasons
t/zvp_03handle............ok
        57/137 skipped: various reasons
t/zvp_04mods..............ok
t/zvp_05thrclone..........skipped
        all skipped: this solaris perl 5.008004 not configured to support iThreads
t/zvp_06attrs.............ok
        7/145 skipped: various reasons
t/zvp_07kids..............skipped
        all skipped: $h->{Kids} attribute not supported for DBI::PurePerl
t/zvp_08keeperr...........ok
t/zvp_09trace.............ok
t/zvp_10examp.............ok
        3/205 skipped: inner/outer handles not fully supported for DBI::PurePerl
t/zvp_11fetch.............ok
t/zvp_12quote.............ok
t/zvp_13taint.............skipped
        all skipped: Taint attributes not supported with DBI::PurePerl
t/zvp_14utf8..............ok
t/zvp_15array.............ok
t/zvp_19fhtrace...........ok
t/zvp_20meta..............ok
t/zvp_30subclass..........ok
t/zvp_40profile...........skipped
        all skipped: profiling not supported for DBI::PurePerl
t/zvp_41prof_dump.........skipped
        all skipped: profiling not supported for DBI::PurePerl
t/zvp_42prof_data.........skipped
        all skipped: profiling not supported for DBI::PurePerl
t/zvp_43prof_env..........skipped
        all skipped: profiling not supported for DBI::PurePerl
t/zvp_50dbm...............ok
t/zvp_60preparse..........skipped
        all skipped: preparse not supported for DBI::PurePerl
t/zvp_65transact..........ok
t/zvp_70callbacks.........skipped
        all skipped: $h->{Callbacks} attribute not supported for DBI::PurePerl
t/zvp_72childhandles......ok
t/zvp_80proxy.............skipped
        all skipped: modules required for proxy are probably not installed (e.g., RPC/PlClient.pm)
t/zvp_85gofer.............ok
        18/234 skipped: caching of metadata methods returning sth not yet implemented
t/zvp_86gofer_fail........skipped
        all skipped: requires Callbacks which are not supported with PurePerl
t/zvp_87gofer_cache.......ok
t/zvxgp_01basics..........ok
        6/130 skipped: various reasons
t/zvxgp_02dbidrv..........ok
        10/51 skipped: various reasons
t/zvxgp_03handle..........ok
        76/137 skipped: various reasons
t/zvxgp_04mods............ok
t/zvxgp_05thrclone........skipped
        all skipped: this solaris perl 5.008004 not configured to support iThreads
t/zvxgp_06attrs...........ok
        9/145 skipped: various reasons
t/zvxgp_07kids............skipped
        all skipped: $h->{Kids} attribute not supported for DBI::PurePerl
t/zvxgp_08keeperr.........ok
t/zvxgp_09trace...........ok
t/zvxgp_10examp...........ok
        3/205 skipped: inner/outer handles not fully supported for DBI::PurePerl
t/zvxgp_11fetch...........ok
t/zvxgp_12quote...........ok
        1/10 skipped: Can't test alternate quote_identifier logic with DBI_AUTOPROXY
t/zvxgp_13taint...........skipped
        all skipped: Taint attributes not supported with DBI::PurePerl
t/zvxgp_14utf8............ok
t/zvxgp_15array...........ok
t/zvxgp_19fhtrace.........ok
t/zvxgp_20meta............ok
t/zvxgp_30subclass........ok
t/zvxgp_40profile.........skipped
        all skipped: profiling not supported for DBI::PurePerl
t/zvxgp_41prof_dump.......skipped
        all skipped: profiling not supported for DBI::PurePerl
t/zvxgp_42prof_data.......skipped
        all skipped: profiling not supported for DBI::PurePerl
t/zvxgp_43prof_env........skipped
        all skipped: profiling not supported for DBI::PurePerl
t/zvxgp_50dbm.............ok
        2/12 skipped: Can't set attributes after connect using DBD::Gofer
t/zvxgp_60preparse........skipped
        all skipped: preparse not supported for DBI::PurePerl
t/zvxgp_65transact........skipped
        all skipped: Transactions not supported by DBD::Gofer
t/zvxgp_70callbacks.......skipped
        all skipped: $h->{Callbacks} attribute not supported for DBI::PurePerl
t/zvxgp_72childhandles....ok
        2/14 skipped: slow tests avoided when using DBD::Gofer
t/zvxgp_80proxy...........skipped
        all skipped: modules required for proxy are probably not installed (e.g., RPC/PlClient.pm)
t/zvxgp_85gofer...........ok
        45/234 skipped: various reasons
t/zvxgp_86gofer_fail......skipped
        all skipped: requires Callbacks which are not supported with PurePerl
t/zvxgp_87gofer_cache.....skipped
        all skipped: Gofer DBI_AUTOPROXY
All tests successful, 33 tests and 379 subtests skipped.
Files=125, Tests=5613, 107 wallclock secs (46.60 cusr + 10.63 csys = 57.23 CPU)
PERL_DL_NONLAZY=1 /bin/perl "-Iblib/lib" "-Iblib/arch" test.pl
test.pl
DBI test application $Revision: 9451 $
Switch: DBI 1.601 by Tim Bunce, 1.601
Available Drivers: DBM, ExampleP, File, Gofer, Proxy, Sponge
dbi:ExampleP:: testing 3 sets of 20 connections:
Connecting... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Disconnecting...
Connecting... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Disconnecting...
Connecting... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Disconnecting...
connect 20 and disconnect them, 3 times: 0.0120s / 60 = 0.0002s
Testing handle creation speed...
30303 NullP sth/s perl 5.008004 sun4-solaris-64int (cc Sun -xO3 -xspace -xildoff) 0.000033s

test.pl done
scripts/DBI-1.601:>

scripts/DBI-1.601:>make install   ---> 4) this is giving error , should we ask SA to give this
                                                     --> command.
Manifying blib/man1/dbilogstrip.1
Warning: You do not have permissions to install into /usr/perl5/site_perl/5.8.4/sun4-solaris-64int at /usr/perl5/5.8.4/lib/ExtUtils/Install.pm line 114.
mkdir /usr/perl5/5.8.4/man/man1: Read-only file system at /usr/perl5/5.8.4/lib/ExtUtils/Install.pm line 112
make: *** [pure_site_install] Error 255
scripts/DBI-1.601:>
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Suhas .
ID: 20349421
yes you have to get the permission to install the module...

once SA give the permission, hope your module will get installed.

since both makefile.pl and make test passed.

Cheers...
Suhas
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Tintin
Tintin earned 250 total points
ID: 20352935
I'd still recommend that you install Perl from sunfreeware.com so that you don't mess with the system version of Perl.
0
 
LVL 28

Author Comment

by:Naveen Kumar
ID: 20356186
the 'make install' gave the same errors for SA also.

So they installed perl from sunfreeware.com which is the last option we are left with.

i have perl now in /usr/local/bin/

/usr/local/bin:> perl -V
Summary of my perl5 (revision 5 version 8 subversion 8) configuration:
  Platform:
    osname=solaris, osvers=2.10, archname=sun4-solaris
    uname='sunos 5.10 generic_118822-30 sun4u sparc sunw,ultra-5_10 solaris '
    config_args='-Dcc=gcc'
    hint=recommended, useposix=true, d_sigaction=define
    usethreads=undef use5005threads=undef useithreads=undef usemultiplicity=undef
    useperlio=define d_sfio=undef uselargefiles=define usesocks=undef
    use64bitint=undef use64bitall=undef uselongdouble=undef
    usemymalloc=n, bincompat5005=undef
  Compiler:
    cc='gcc', ccflags ='-fno-strict-aliasing -pipe -Wdeclaration-after-statement -I/usr/local/include -I/opt/gnu/include -D_LARGEFILE_SOURCE -D_FILE_OFFSET_BITS=64',
    optimize='-O',
    cppflags='-fno-strict-aliasing -pipe -Wdeclaration-after-statement -I/usr/local/include -I/opt/gnu/include'
    ccversion='', gccversion='3.4.6', gccosandvers='solaris2.10'
    intsize=4, longsize=4, ptrsize=4, doublesize=8, byteorder=4321
    d_longlong=define, longlongsize=8, d_longdbl=define, longdblsize=16
    ivtype='long', ivsize=4, nvtype='double', nvsize=8, Off_t='off_t', lseeksize=8
    alignbytes=8, prototype=define
  Linker and Libraries:
    ld='gcc', ldflags =' -L/usr/local/lib -L/opt/gnu/lib '
    libpth=/usr/local/lib /opt/gnu/lib /usr/lib /usr/ccs/lib
    libs=-lsocket -lnsl -ldl -lm -lc
    perllibs=-lsocket -lnsl -ldl -lm -lc
    libc=/lib/libc.so, so=so, useshrplib=false, libperl=libperl.a
    gnulibc_version=''
  Dynamic Linking:
    dlsrc=dl_dlopen.xs, dlext=so, d_dlsymun=undef, ccdlflags=' '
    cccdlflags='-fPIC', lddlflags='-G -L/usr/local/lib -L/opt/gnu/lib'


Characteristics of this binary (from libperl):
  Compile-time options: PERL_MALLOC_WRAP USE_LARGE_FILES USE_PERLIO
  Built under solaris
  Compiled at May  8 2007 03:33:15
  %ENV:
    PERL="/usr/bin/"
  @INC:
    /usr/local/lib/perl5/5.8.8/sun4-solaris
    /usr/local/lib/perl5/5.8.8
    /usr/local/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.8/sun4-solaris
    /usr/local/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.8
    /usr/local/lib/perl5/site_perl
    .

===========================
scripts:>which perl
/usr/local/bin/perl
scripts:>perl get_bus_date.pl testdb abc abc ''
Can't locate DBI.pm in @INC (@INC contains: /usr/local/lib/perl5/5.8.8/sun4-solaris /usr/local/lib/perl5/5.8.8 /usr/local/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.8/sun4-solaris /usr/local/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.8 /usr/local/lib/perl5/site_perl .) at get_cob_date.pl line 4.
BEGIN failed--compilation aborted at get_cob_date.pl line 4.

What is the next thing i should do ?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 28

Author Comment

by:Naveen Kumar
ID: 20356204
please excuse me experts. i am getting bit confused now.....

Do we need to run again the below commands for the perl which we have downloaded
from sunfreeware.com

perl makefile.pl
make
make test
make install

in which directory should i run these commands again ?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Suhas .
ID: 20356365
I hope you removed the old perl that was there in your machine.

If So, follow the below steps

goto directory scripts/DBI-1.601/ (or path from  where you extracted the DBI module from Cpan)  
run perl makefile.pl
make
make test
make install
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 20356376
Yes, you need to recompile DBI against the sunfreeware version of Perl.

Notwithstanding that, if your SA couldn't install DBI against the Solaris Perl version, then they either can't have been doing the install as root, or /usr is part of a zone.
0
 
LVL 28

Author Comment

by:Naveen Kumar
ID: 20356475
looks like there was a version conflict between the gcc/cc version and the perl version and that is the whole cause of the issue - as per SA.

Thanks for your suggestions and feedback.
0
 
LVL 28

Author Comment

by:Naveen Kumar
ID: 20356481
removing the gcc/cc which had a conflict and then installing a new version of gcc/cc compiler resolved the issue as per my understanding from SA

Thanks
0