Solved

HELP! how to get files off my USB thumb drive in DSL?

Posted on 2007-11-18
30
499 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have looked all over but cant find the answer to this, i am using a Live CD for Damn small Linux.  The operating system boots fine and when its loading it looks like it detects the USB thumb drive and my USB mouse but i dont know where to go to get the information off the thumb drive.  My mouse works fine, just not able to see where the USB files are.  Any help would be great! Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:larson15
  • 14
  • 11
  • 5
30 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:amirs80
Comment Utility
check and send the dmesg
0
 

Author Comment

by:larson15
Comment Utility
what is the dmesg? how do i do that?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:amirs80
Comment Utility
can u run the command on CLI
this is the command
# dmesg
0
 

Author Comment

by:larson15
Comment Utility
ok i opened the Aterm application and it pulled up a box and at the top it said Terminal.

the text in front of my cursor read...

dsl@box:/ramdisk/home/dsl$

i then typed dmesg and hit enter, and it gave me this message from the top of the window to the bottom...

<3>usb-uhci.c: Host controller halted, trying to restart.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:amirs80
Comment Utility
can u post this whole message
0
 

Author Comment

by:larson15
Comment Utility
thats all it said...

<3>usb-uhci.c: Host controller halted, trying to restart.
<3>usb-uhci.c: Host controller halted, trying to restart.
<3>usb-uhci.c: Host controller halted, trying to restart.
<3>usb-uhci.c: Host controller halted, trying to restart.
<3>usb-uhci.c: Host controller halted, trying to restart.
<3>usb-uhci.c: Host controller halted, trying to restart.
<3>usb-uhci.c: Host controller halted, trying to restart.
<3>usb-uhci.c: Host controller halted, trying to restart.
<3>usb-uhci.c: Host controller halted, trying to restart.
<3>usb-uhci.c: Host controller halted, trying to restart.
<3>usb-uhci.c: Host controller halted, trying to restart.
<3>usb-uhci.c: Host controller halted, trying to restart.
<3>usb-uhci.c: Host controller halted, trying to restart.
<3>usb-uhci.c: Host controller halted, trying to restart.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:amirs80
Comment Utility
ok change the position of the usb port of your mouse and drive and then check

that is may be the issue of usb speed either 1.1 or 2.0
0
 

Author Comment

by:larson15
Comment Utility
nope i switched both of them and the mouse works in the other one but i still get the same message when i type dmesg... could it be becuase i am using a new usb thumb drive on and old computer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:larson15
Comment Utility
but it looks like the laptop is able to read the usb drive b.c when the comp is booting up in dsl the light on the usb drive blinks
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
Did you try using the Aterm in Superuser mode? As far as I know you also have such an option in DSL.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
Also tell us the entries you have in your /etc/fstab file.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:amirs80
Comment Utility
ok will u please tell me the version of DSL
0
 

Author Comment

by:larson15
Comment Utility
On the right hand side it says Linux 2.4.31, i am assuming that is the version number.

I do not know what a Superuser mode is or how to get into it, so if you could explain that great that would be great

and I lookd in my / folder on my desktop then went to etc folder and there was no fstab file...
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
Superuser: XShells, Root Access.

If you have that started, enter mc. Then on the top two dots press enter a couple of times until the directory doesn't change anymore. With the cursor keys go to /etc and press enter. Now move down the list until you reach fstab and when you have that file highlited, press F3 which will show you the contents of the file. post them here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:larson15
Comment Utility
I am sorry but i am really dumb with this new OS.  I clicked on XShells > Root Access > Dark.  It then came up with a Root Shell window that said [/home/dsl]#

I then typed mc

it came back with the message bash: mc: command not found

I am still not sure how to get into Superuser mode...
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
Then you might not have midnight commander installed. This is strange as my version of DSL includes it. My version may be a bit older, as my kernel is older.

OK, I've now downloaded the newest version. When in the root shell, enter emelfm

This utility works similar to mc, so you can also navigate to /etc and then right click the fstab file and select view.

This version of DSL also has "Mount" as an option in when you right click the desktop. What do you see there?
0
 

Author Comment

by:larson15
Comment Utility
ok thanks, within the fstab file it says:

/proc                    /proc              proc     defaults         0  0
/sys                     /sys                sysfs   noauto           0  0
/dev/pts               /dev/pts         devpts   mode=0622   0  0
/dev/fd0              /mnt/auto/floppy   auto     user,noauto, exex, umask=000       0  0
#Added by KNOPPIX
/dev/sdal  /mnt/sdal   vfat noauto,users,exec,umask=000,uid=1001,gid=50       0  0
#Added by KNOPPIX
/dev/sda2  /mnt/sda2  ext2  noauto,users,exec    0  0



when i right click on the desktop i get the same options as when i click the lower left DSL (or windows start button)... a list containing Apps, My DSL, Games, Setup, System, XShells, Help, Find, Run command, and exit...

I hope you can make heads or tails of any of this :)
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
Is there another HD connected to the system or is it only the USB drive?
0
 

Author Comment

by:larson15
Comment Utility
no, all there is is a cd/dvd rom drive, my mouse and a usb thumb drive... right now it is booting off a live cd, there is no hard drive on the laptop.  All i am using the USB thumb drive for is to get pictures off of.  I am making a digital picture frame.
0
 
LVL 87

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
then within the aterm (root access) enter mount /dev/sda1 and mount /dev/sda2. This should mount the 2 partitions on the USB drive. You'll then see the data of those partitions in /media/sda1 and /media/sda2 if they mount properly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:larson15
Comment Utility
when i typed mount /dev/sda1 it said...

mount: /dev/sda1 already mounted or /mnt/sda1 busy
mount: according to mtab, /dev.sda1 is already mounted on /mnt/sda1

when i typed mount /dev/sda2 it just returned down a line

I am not sure where to go to see if they mounted properly

Now will it work? what do i have to do now?
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
Now go to /mnt/sda1 and /mnt/sda2 to view the contents of your disk. You can again use emelfm for that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:larson15
Comment Utility
you know what, if we can not get this to work, could you recommend me another OS that works well and might auto detect my USB? I was able to open find the file, but there were no pictures in either the /mnt/sda1 or 2 files... all i need out of the OS is to slide through pictures in full screen.  Otherwise if you have any other suggestions that would be great too... Thanks for everything so far!  When i tried to install Ubuntu it said there was a graphics problem while the boot cd was loading so i am not sure that one will work. Sorry for all the hassle
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
Actually, DSL did autodetect your USB and it also mounted the first partition. That was the message you got above:

"mount: according to mtab, /dev.sda1 is already mounted on /mnt/sda1"

DSL is very small and there isn't too much software loaded with it. If you check apps/graphics you'll see xpaint. If you open that and go to your folders above you should be able to open the picture files if they use a standard format.

Personally I use kubuntu. If you tell me the message you got when booting I might be able to help. Another very good distro is knoppix.

http://knoppix.net
0
 

Author Comment

by:larson15
Comment Utility
thanks a lot for your help but the quality of the pictures are horrible... is there any way to change that?
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
You'd probably need a better tool installed, like the Gimp. The Gimp wold be included in Knoppix and probably in ubuntu too, but they are both a lot larger (knoppix approx 700MB if you get the CD version, and the DVD version about 2.5GB). You could also install the GIMP to DSL, but for that you probably need a disk to install it to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:larson15
Comment Utility
i dont care how big or small the OS is that i install as long as the picture quality is good.  i have plenty of DVD's here, is it the same process to install the larger knoppix to a dvd?
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
Yes. You download the iso and burn it to dvd (like you did with DSL). Actually DSL and many other LiveCD's are based on knoppix...
0
 

Author Comment

by:larson15
Comment Utility
Thank you for all the information! you deserve the 500 pts... i am downloading the KNOPPIX DVD right now and if i have any more questions i will post another question... again thanks a ton for all the help
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
your welcome.
0