Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Microsoft, Robocopy, Won't Copy Folder Date

Posted on 2007-11-18
5
Medium Priority
?
1,542 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I cannot get Robocopy to copy the original folder's "Date Modified" date. It is critical that I preserve an exact replica of the origanal data. I need to move a 52GB folder structure from one server to another.
I am hoping that I am missing the setting or a special combination of Robocopy's switches.
Thank you for your help.
Regards,
Bill
0
Comment
Question by:bwarner95060
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
greymirror earned 1000 total points
ID: 20379181
Robocopy ver XP010 which is downloadable in the Windows 2003 Resource Kit has a switch

/copy:DATSOU

D - data
A - attributes
T - timestamp
S - security (permissions)
O - owner
U - auditing info

If you're using robcopy 1.xx, try upgrading to the newer version of robocopy (all the old scripts will still work).

the link to download the resource kit is here...
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=9D467A69-57FF-4AE7-96EE-B18C4790CFFD
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:greymirror
ID: 20506522
The question was, how do i copy permissions using robocopy - is there a switch?
And the answer i gave was, the switch to copy permissions is /copy:datsou (or /copyall, but i didn't mention that because it wasn't as reliable when i've tested it).

Does that count as having answered the question?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20545910
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0