Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

urgent

Posted on 2007-11-18
4
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
pls let me know how to create signatures for IDS , and same time what is rule for rule base and what important thing rule is searching in network which known as threats.
0
Comment
Question by:shridhar76
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 20310578
Err, it would be extremely useful if you mentioned which IDS you are using and on which platform.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Rumble earned 2000 total points
ID: 20316999
With snort, and many others, you have to be able to identify unique data (payload) and or behavior.
http://www.snort.org/docs/snort_manual/node16.html 
You will need TCPDump or Wireshark (aka ethereal)
-rich
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20526483
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0