Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Configuration txt file Copy via TFTP or copy and paste, which one is recommended ?

Posted on 2007-11-18
2
Medium Priority
?
552 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
If I have got a router out of the box (does not have any configuration, and I am working directly on a console), to configure this router which configuration is recommended (better or advisable) , to copy a txt file via TFTP to the running-config, or copy and paste from txt to the terminal of the router ?

Because there were an argue that : copy txt file via TFTP produces less error than copy and paste to a terminal.

Of course for  I have to setup minimal configuration to be able to use tftp.

Note:
-----
Please do not involve in the explanations of how to configure them.


The reason I am asking this question when I copied and pasted from a txt file to our router and issued a command show tech , I realized after while that 15 lines of ACLs entries were missing from the output of the show tech,,,,I do not why!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:zillah
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
bfason earned 1000 total points
ID: 20312553
There isn't a buffer on copy/paste so if the router is processing a pasted command it can miss the next line. I've only seen this on long acl's and switches with several ports. If you don't want to setup tftp you can use xmodem via the console to copy and since configs are small files it only takes a few seconds.

Hope this helps
B
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:wingatesl
wingatesl earned 1000 total points
ID: 20313824
For small snippets I will use the cut and paste. Anytime I have to do an entire configuration I will use TFTP. TFTP is quick, easy and exact. As Bfason said , it is possible to have a line skipped when pasting the commands if they are long. I use this http://support.3com.com/software/3cdv2r10.zip 3CDaemon for the TFTP, easy with no setup required
0