[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Encrypted File upload using commons FileUpload

Posted on 2007-11-18
13
Medium Priority
?
944 Views
Last Modified: 2008-09-01
I am using Apache HTTPClient & commons FileUpload APIs for uploading files. I want to encrypt the file.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sangameshrh
  • 5
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 20310959
Why don't you use https?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sangameshrh
ID: 20311021
Any other ways than HTTPS??
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 20311203
Well that's by far the simplest. What are your security concerns?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:sangameshrh
ID: 20311249
Nothing in particular. I dont want to go for HTTPS.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 20311402
Then for each Part you add to the multipart upload, you will need to encrypt it and do the reverse at the other end
0
 

Author Comment

by:sangameshrh
ID: 20311417
I am uploading only one file at a time. How can a file be encrypted & decrypted? Any algorithms?
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 1000 total points
ID: 20311518
You need to operate on the stream. See http://www.exampledepot.com/egs/javax.crypto/DesFile.html
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:ysnky
ysnky earned 1000 total points
ID: 20311569
0
 

Author Comment

by:sangameshrh
ID: 20333895
In the example given by CEHJ
I want give my own key, think "sandeepxyz123"
I dont want to use the key generated by
KeyGenerator.getInstance("DES").generateKey();

0
 

Author Comment

by:sangameshrh
ID: 20333946
Actually The encryption part is at the client end & decryption part is at the server end.
The keys used in both the case should be the same.
How can I know it?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 20334123
>>How can I know it?

You can't. You'd have to tell them the key. That's just one of the many reasons you should use SSL - it handles the keys (and everything else) for you
0