Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

need driver for 600dpi usb scanner

Posted on 2007-11-18
5
Medium Priority
?
10,742 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Dear experts ,
                          i have 600dpi usb scanner , i am not able to find its drivers for it , kindly help me to get the appropriate driver.
reagrds
sanjeev
0
Comment
Question by:sanjeevkmrs
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20310970
then at least post the model - we are not blessed with crystal  balls over here
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 1000 total points
ID: 20311156
Sanjeev

Every scanner requires its own specific drivers, which will rarely work with any other scanner. The drivers also vary with the operating system of the computer. SO please provide

1. Manufacturer and model of the scanner
2. Version of Windows used (or version of OSX if you are using a mac - or version of Linux)
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 20321596
thanx sir i got the cd gfor the same driver which i was misplasing.
regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 20321604
Mr. nobus ,
            this is not the correct way to answer plz .
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20326071
it is also not the correct way yo ask something, without info
0