Solved

Most powerful languages and databases

Posted on 2007-11-18
17
418 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
What are the most powerful languages and databases that are used in development today?
0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +8
17 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Lowfatspread
ID: 20310659
Cobol
DB2 v9 for z/os
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20310662
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 20310667
these depends on your exact needs .


As db is concerned, SQL Server 2005 is outstanding
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 20310676
Define power.
By some measures, lisp can be considered the most powerful
http://www.perlmonks.org/?node_id=76871
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ALNMOO
ID: 20310878
It is completely depends on your needs and capabilities.

Brief your project, so we can help you more
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:CSecurity
CSecurity earned 100 total points
ID: 20310962
For enterprise solutions, best database is Oracle. MySQL and MsSQL is so simple and so weak. They cannot manage huge data. Most huge companies with 2 TeraByte data, prefer to use Oracle.

And for development, Java match with Oracle a lot and most of Java coders uses Oracle as database. Java  connects to Oracle easily, and Java applications are cross-platform.

Be aware of M$ products, they are expensive and useless. Join the Open-Source community, Java and Sun technologies which is best nowadays and in future :)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:fridom
ID: 20311316
What's better a Mercedes transporter or a Porsche? If I had to move I would say Porsche is next to useless...
If I want to win races I bet a Mercedes transporter or however it's called it would be without chance.
Setting up an Oracle Database for a few douzens sellings a day is overkill. Writing some net-beans stuff for showing one page of HTML is overkill also.

So what do you really want to achieve?

Regards
Friedrich
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:CSecurity
ID: 20311327
I said for Enterprise. Sun.com, Oracle.com, CIA.gov uses Java/JSP and Oracle. Also I would not use Mercedes... ;)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:CSecurity
ID: 20311332
For 1 page of html you can use CoffeeCup HTML editor, you don't need anything other... ;)

I'm talking about Enterprise level application
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:fridom
fridom earned 100 total points
ID: 20311382
Well then you just have to define what you understand under "Enterprise level application". I have a small "enterprise" but I'm quite happy with Ruby on Rails, Apache, Mongrel, PostgreSQL. And I bet it will scale the next few years qutie well ;-)

Regards
Friedrich
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:CSecurity
ID: 20311397
Quality of Ruby and Apache and PostGre is not same as JSP with SJSWS and Oracle. Speed, security and quality. If Ruby and Apache was same with JSP, so email CIA and Sun and Oracle and tell them to leave JSP and Oracle, suggest them to use Ruby. ;)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:ptjcb
ID: 20312579
Please clarify the question: What are the most powerful languages and databases that are used in development today?

The question is vague. Most is an adjective that means greatest in number or quantity. Powerful is an adjective that means strong; influential; mighty.  Strong and mighty have no contextual meaning in the sentence. Do you mean what languages and databases are prevalent development?

Which operating system?
What level of development?
Are you talking about new development? Are you talking about legacy development and maintenance?

Are you thinking about what you want to do with your computer career and where you should concentrate your studies?

 




0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:cup
cup earned 250 total points
ID: 20314700
Define powerful.

Generic/General purpose databases, by definition are not as efficient as those written to do a specific task.  So what does powerful mean?  Does it mean fast or does it mean adaptable?

Is a language with more words more powerful than one with less?  Is a 2K interpreted program that does the same thing as a 100K compiled program more or less powerful?  Does small=powerful or fast=powerful?

Is this another one of those questions like "which is the best uni"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 20315040
The term powerful in this question with regards to languages means, "ability to manipulate data and programs most effectively and is most secure"    Basically you can do more with that language.  


The term powerful in this question with regards to databases means, "storage capacity, security, speed, programmability."


This is an abstract question, which allows for more unique answers.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
cup earned 250 total points
ID: 20316170
Language: it depends on the data.  Some languages are good for numbers, others are good for text.  The program is only as secure as the programmer who wrote it.  Give a good programmer a "bad" language and he'll still produce something that works.  Give a bad programmer any language and he'll produce something that half works or doesn't work.  There is no magic language that will make a bad programmer become better.  You can put in features into a language (eg lambda functions) to make programming easier for those who know how to use it.  If someone doesn't know how to use it, they either won't use it or will not use it effectively.  There is a myth that because C# and Java are managed and have reference counting, they are more secure than other languages but you still get memory leaks if they are not coded correctly.  There is another myth that languages without gotos are better.  It is purely folklore.

Databases and storage capacity: how much can you store in a 1Gb Memory Stick: 1Gb or less.  Can you store any more?  er yes, if you compressed the data but it would be slower because you'd have to uncompress it to retrieve it.

Databases and speed: again depends on the design.  The only way to find out is to stick a bad design in and run it.  The better ones will outperform the inferior ones.  But nobody likes to claim that they have a bad design so this is not likely to happen.  Most benchmarks are either very basic or quite streamlined.  Do a query that generates a cartesian product.  Will you get a crash or will it actually recover?

0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:fridom
fridom earned 100 total points
ID: 20317917
Strange enough that Apache is the most used Web Server. And strange enough indeed that more and more use Ruby on Rails. Obviously either the things are enterprisy enough for them or maybe they are fed up with enterprise level software...

I can't care less. For me the most powerful combination is exactly this. So what?

Friedrich
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Loganathan Natarajan
Loganathan Natarajan earned 50 total points
ID: 20318403
ASP.NET & SQL Server
0