Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP Printer Offline

Posted on 2007-11-18
5
Medium Priority
?
4,483 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
The printserver say the device is ready and online, but on the client machine it states that it is offline. I've done the basic troubleshooting with no success. How do I resolve this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:robert_woods
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
bsharath earned 300 total points
ID: 20310682
Hi,

Are you able to ping the print server and the printer?
Does the client have a firewall enabled.?
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 300 total points
ID: 20310899
if nothing helps, try uninstalling / reinstallingthe printer
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:chandru_sol
chandru_sol earned 300 total points
ID: 20310914
Is it a network printer or printer installed locally?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:lauchangkwang
lauchangkwang earned 300 total points
ID: 20312409
>> The printserver say the device is ready and online, but on the client machine it states that it is offline
It could be your client machine is not connected to the LAN / WAN ........ make sure the connection is get connected using the Network Cable / wireless for both PC and printserver ........... Hope this help ......
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 300 total points
ID: 20312556
Hate to ask.....

But did you right click the printer on the client side, and uncheck "Use Printer Offline"?
0