[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

HTML Files Infected and redirected to krvkr.com

Posted on 2007-11-18
8
Medium Priority
?
1,192 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
All HTML files in my computer (and those of some other computers in the network) have been infected. At the end of the file there is a tag redirecting the browser to www.krvkr.com/worm.htm.

Please help me fix this.
0
Comment
Question by:doraiswamy
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
bsharath earned 750 total points
ID: 20310695
download and scanning with AVG Anti-Spyware 7.5 in Safe Mode.

scan with SUPERAntiSpyware, the Free home user version.

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20310711
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:doraiswamy
ID: 20311522
Sorry Sharath, that did not help.
SUPERAntiSpyware did not even detect the virus.
AVG detected it but was unable to heal the files.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20311535
What antivirus do you have.

Try installing Sophos Antivirus....
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:IndiGenus
IndiGenus earned 750 total points
ID: 20312981
It would help if we could see what was going on with your computer. I suggest that you download, run, and post a HijackThis log from the link below.

http://www.trendsecure.com/portal/en-US/threat_analytics/hijackthis.php

NOTE: Do not fix anything with HJT at this point, upload the log to the link below and just post the link to it back here.

http://www.ee-stuff.com
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:doraiswamy
ID: 20318104
Indi, already tried Hijackthis. Does not show any threats.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:IndiGenus
ID: 20319108
Hmm...file infectors as you probably know can be difficult to clean. Have you tried Dr. WebCureIt on this one? Certainly worth a shot.

http://www.freedrweb.com/cureit/

0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:doraiswamy
ID: 31409891
Sorry chaps. Nothing I tried removed the virus.
Finally, I booted in safe mode, and manually edited the HTML files to remove the offending line.
0