Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

/etc/init.d/functions umask

Posted on 2007-11-18
5
Medium Priority
?
1,628 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a production server which running currently. I given order to change the /etc/init.d/functions umask from 022 to 027.

1- after change it, how to restart it? because there is not restart function for '/etc/init.d/functions"

2- what will be effect after chagging it to 027? will previous application running inside the server will efected or file created after?

'thanks
0
Comment
Question by:operation1612
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 20310833
What are you trying to achieve?

The umask change will take affect the next time any rc script is run.
0
 

Author Comment

by:operation1612
ID: 20310868
i getting advice to not use 022. but change to 027. but the advice can't explain much.

so the functions file does not need to be restart or reload? means i the script will read by themself?

I raise this question because the security script said that my linux S02systats umask is not found. so when i refer to systats umask, it show me to the /etc/init.d/functions umask. please make me clear...thanks
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 200 total points
ID: 20310942
I really don't know if you're going to run into issues changing the umask from 022 to 027 (perhaps not).

/etc/init.d/functions is referenced by any rc script that has the following line:

. /etc/rc.d/init.d/functions

0
 

Author Comment

by:operation1612
ID: 20310994
thank you...i clear with your comment
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jculkincys
ID: 25151795
Can you give me a concrete example of what would change?

Ex x file will no longer have world read and execute privs
0