Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Delphi 7 :: MS SQL 2005 :: Triggers

Posted on 2007-11-18
4
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Hi Experts,

Can you please help me to implement a trigger using Delphi 7 and MS SQL 2005?
Please give me an example of how the set one up and then also how to receive the trigger in Delphi?

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:Marius0188
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:imitchie
ID: 20310819
umm.. you want the SQL Server 2005 server to use code in a Delphi 7 dll in a trigger ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marius0188
ID: 20310839
Exactly like you would use Interbase Triggers and Stored Procedures.
I would like SQL database engine to notify my Delphi application of certain events for example: On New Record Inserted etc....

In my Delphi Application I can then respond to such notifications.

Is this more clear?


Thanks :)
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
imitchie earned 2000 total points
ID: 20310861
okay then the answer is a resounding... not really possible.  IB has very close ties with Delphi, you can subscribe to events that will callback delphi code.  SQL Server 2005 is a different kettle of fish.  i don't believe you can hook to listen to those events per se- without using .NET code.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 20310894
I have to agree with above: you cannot receive a trigger event outside of sql server, unless you implement something complex like having a clr procedure that could push an event into all subscribed clients to a server component...
never done that, though...
0