Solved

Netlogon Error on Secondary Windows 2000 Domain Controller

Posted on 2007-11-18
5
614 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hi
we are getting these errors in the event log and are trying to work out how to fix them. we have 3 domain controllers and this is happening on our secondary remote dc. i've tried a dcdiag and netdaig and they show the blow results:


----------------------------------------------------------
Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      NETLOGON
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      5774
Date:            19/11/2007
Time:            5:49:41 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      xxxxxx
Description:
Registration of the DNS record '9dd487de-8cd4-499b-bde2-9600759ac157._msdcs.xxxxxx.com.au 600 IN CNAME xxxxx.xxxxxx.com.au.' failed with the following error:
DNS RR set that ought to exist, does not exist.  
Data:
0000: 30 23 00 00               0#..    


----------------------------------------------------------------------
Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      NETLOGON
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      3096
Date:            19/11/2007
Time:            5:49:41 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      xxxx
Description:
The Windows NT domain controller for this domain could not be located.

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator.XXXX>netdiag /fix
 

.....................................
 

    Computer Name: XXXX

    DNS Host Name: XXXX.XXXX.com.au

    System info : Windows 2000 Server (Build 2195)

    Processor : x86 Family 6 Model 8 Stepping 10, GenuineIntel

    List of installed hotfixes :

        KB329115

        KB822343

        KB823182

        KB823559

        KB824105

        KB824151

        KB825119

        KB826232

        KB828035

        KB828749

        KB832353

        KB832359

        KB841356

        KB842773

        KB885836

        KB890046

        KB891781

        KB893756

        KB893803v2

        KB896358

        KB896422

        KB896423

        KB896424

        KB899587

        KB899589

        KB899591

        KB900725

        KB901017

        KB901214

        KB902400

        KB904368

        KB904706

        KB905414

        KB905495-IE6SP1-20050805.184113

        KB905749

        KB908519

        KB908523

        KB908531

        KB909520

        KB911280

        KB911564

        KB911567-OE6SP1-20060316.165634

        KB912919

        KB913580

        KB914388

        KB914389

        KB917008

        KB917159

        KB917422

        KB917537

        KB917736

        KB917953

        KB918118

        KB918899-IE6SP1-20060725.123917

        KB920213

        KB920670

        KB920683

        KB920685

        KB920958

        KB921398

        KB921503

        KB921883

        KB922582

        KB922616

        KB923191

        KB923414

        KB923694-OE6SP1-20061106.120000

        KB923810

        KB923980

        KB924191

        KB924270

        KB924667

        KB925398_WMP64

        KB925486-IE6SP1-20060918.120000

        KB925902

        KB926122

        KB926247

        KB926436

        KB927891

        KB928090-IE6SP1-20070125.120000

        KB928843

        KB929969-IE6SP1-20061220.120000

        KB930178

        KB931784

        KB932168

        KB933729

        KB935839

        KB935840

        KB935966

        KB936021

        KB937143-IE6SP1-20070717.120000

        KB938127-IE6SP1-20070626.120000

        KB938827

        KB938829

        KB939653-IE6SP1-20070817.120000

        KB941202-OE6SP1-20070820.120000

        KB941672

        Q147222

        Update Rollup 1
 
 

Netcard queries test . . . . . . . : Passed

    [WARNING] The net card 'Netfinity 10/100 Ethernet Adapter' may not be workin

g.
 
 
 

Per interface results:
 

    Adapter : Local Area Connection 2
 

        Netcard queries test . . . : Passed
 

        Host Name. . . . . . . . . : XXXX

        IP Address . . . . . . . . : xxxxxx

        Subnet Mask. . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0

        Default Gateway. . . . . . : xxxx

        Dns Servers. . . . . . . . : xxxxxx

                                     61.88.88.88

                                     192.65.91.129

                                     192.65.90.202
 
 

        AutoConfiguration results. . . . . . : Passed
 

        Default gateway test . . . : Passed
 

        NetBT name test. . . . . . : Passed
 

        WINS service test. . . . . : Skipped

            There are no WINS servers configured for this interface.
 

    Adapter : Local Area Connection
 

        Netcard queries test . . . : Failed

        NetCard Status:          DISCONNECTED

            Some tests will be skipped on this interface.
 

        Host Name. . . . . . . . . : xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

        Autoconfiguration IP Address : 169.254.145.156

        Subnet Mask. . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0

        Default Gateway. . . . . . :

        Dns Servers. . . . . . . . :
 
 
 

Global results:
 
 

Domain membership test . . . . . . : Passed
 
 

NetBT transports test. . . . . . . : Passed

    List of NetBt transports currently configured:

        NetBT_Tcpip_{BD572817-A60F-4DDE-A0BE-C2A5505F4F2D}

        NetBT_Tcpip_{0F27A1F3-CA3C-44AB-BD26-8D06A7D9DB9F}

    2 NetBt transports currently configured.
 
 

Autonet address test . . . . . . . : Passed
 
 

IP loopback ping test. . . . . . . : Passed
 
 

Default gateway test . . . . . . . : Passed
 
 

NetBT name test. . . . . . . . . . : Passed
 
 

Winsock test . . . . . . . . . . . : Passed
 
 

DNS test . . . . . . . . . . . . . : Passed

    PASS - All the DNS entries for DC are registered on DNS server '10.10.70.1'

and other DCs also have some of the names registered.
 
 

Redir and Browser test . . . . . . : Passed

    List of NetBt transports currently bound to the Redir

        NetBT_Tcpip_{BD572817-A60F-4DDE-A0BE-C2A5505F4F2D}

        NetBT_Tcpip_{0F27A1F3-CA3C-44AB-BD26-8D06A7D9DB9F}

    The redir is bound to 2 NetBt transports.
 

    List of NetBt transports currently bound to the browser

        NetBT_Tcpip_{BD572817-A60F-4DDE-A0BE-C2A5505F4F2D}

        NetBT_Tcpip_{0F27A1F3-CA3C-44AB-BD26-8D06A7D9DB9F}

    The browser is bound to 2 NetBt transports.
 
 

DC discovery test. . . . . . . . . : Passed
 
 

DC list test . . . . . . . . . . . : Passed
 
 

Trust relationship test. . . . . . : Failed

    [FATAL] Secure channel to domain 'XXXX' is broken. [ERROR_NO_LOGON_SERVERS]
 
 
 

Kerberos test. . . . . . . . . . . : Passed
 
 

LDAP test. . . . . . . . . . . . . : Passed
 
 

Bindings test. . . . . . . . . . . : Passed
 
 

WAN configuration test . . . . . . : Skipped

    No active remote access connections.
 
 

Modem diagnostics test . . . . . . : Passed
 

IP Security test . . . . . . . . . : Passed

    IPSec policy service is active, but no policy is assigned.
 
 

The command completed successfully
 

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator.xxx>dcdiag /fix
 

Domain Controller Diagnosis
 

Performing initial setup:

   Done gathering initial info.
 

Doing initial required tests
 

   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\xxxx

      Starting test: Connectivity

         ......................... xxxx passed test Connectivity
 

Doing primary tests
 

   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\xxxx

      Starting test: Replications

         ......................... xxxx passed test Replications

      Starting test: NCSecDesc

         ......................... xxxx passed test NCSecDesc

      Starting test: NetLogons

         ......................... xxxx passed test NetLogons

      Starting test: Advertising

         ......................... xxxx passed test Advertising

      Starting test: KnowsOfRoleHolders

         ......................... xxxx passed test KnowsOfRoleHolders

      Starting test: RidManager

         ......................... xxxx passed test RidManager

      Starting test: MachineAccount

         ......................... xxxx passed test MachineAccount

      Starting test: Services

         ......................... xxxx passed test Services

      Starting test: ObjectsReplicated

         ......................... xxxx passed test ObjectsReplicated

      Starting test: frssysvol

         Error: No record of File Replication System, SYSVOL started.

         The Active Directory may be prevented from starting.

         ......................... xxxx passed test frssysvol

      Starting test: kccevent

         ......................... xxxx passed test kccevent

      Starting test: systemlog

         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000C18

            Time Generated: 11/19/2007   17:49:41

            (Event String could not be retrieved)

         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x0000168E

            Time Generated: 11/19/2007   17:49:41

            (Event String could not be retrieved)

         ......................... xxxx failed test systemlog
 

   Running enterprise tests on : xxxxxx

      Starting test: Intersite

         ......................... xxxxxx passed test Intersite

      Starting test: FsmoCheck

         ......................... xxxxxx passed test FsmoCheck

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:AndrewBolzoni
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20310818
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
tonyteri earned 500 total points
ID: 20314065
Hello,

For starters, let's begin by checking this:

As per Microsoft, when the Netlogon service tries to register the GUID record in the _msdcs.forestrootzone, the GUID record may not be registered if there is an MX record that is wildcard character (*). The Netlogon service does a DNS query of type ALL for the guid._msdcs.forestrootzone. If a wildcard record exists, the DNS server responds to the query with the MX server information and the dynamic update does not succeed. See this link http://support.microsoft.com/kb/325208
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:l84work
ID: 20343846
Are you using Microsoft DNS?

ping the GUID of the DC.  If it response with a correct IP, then your DNS record is fine.  Or, you can just delete the record in DNS, and reboot the DC.  It will register itself again.

We get this event in our domain, too.  In our case, it was due to network congestion.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AndrewBolzoni
ID: 20721315
The problem ended up being a journal wrap error. i had to follow some the ms articles to rebuild the sysvol shares then it was able to resolve the rouge records. thank you to all for your assistance.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AndrewBolzoni
ID: 31409896
thank you for your assistance
0