?
Solved

Unable to get notification of undelivered messages

Posted on 2007-11-19
5
Medium Priority
?
523 Views
Last Modified: 2008-09-17
My client has MS SBS 2003 server with SP2 and Exchange SP2 (Version: 6.5.7638.1). The administrator/mesage sender doesnot receive noticiation of undelivered messages. But he receive undelivered notification when server is reset/restarted.  There are no error logged in event log. The server also have Mail Security for Microsoft Exchange 2000 Server/Server 2003 version 6.0.0.177.

Sorry I don't have much information.
Anyone with any ideas??

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mattpaulin
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dan_blagut
ID: 20311340
Hi
Did you check the config for Symantec Mail security? If the NDR is sent at reboot then it should be in queue... can you confirm that?

Dan
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20316301
The administrator doesn't receive those notifications by default. I actually don't recommend it, as most of the information is junk.

If you are seeing messages delivered after the server has been restarted, then there are a number of likely causes.

Something is hanging on to the messages. Desktop AV is notorious for this. Ensure that any desktop AV is not scanning any of the Exchange directories.

The other thing it could be is the greylisting bug.
http://theessentialexchange.com/blogs/michael/archive/2007/11/16/exchange-2003-sp2-and-greylisting.aspx

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattpaulin
ID: 20323407
Hi Dan
Dumb question where in config for Symantec Mail security the NDR is setting? I don't know much about Symantec.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattpaulin
ID: 20323423
Hi Simon

I made registry changes as per the link you supplied but I've not applied the hotfix, because there is nothing in the %SystemDrive%\inetpub\mailroot\queue directory. This makes me think someting to do with Symantec??

Cheers
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 750 total points
ID: 20323929
If there is a Symantec product installed on the server then that is always the prime candidate for the cause of any problems. I only do one thing with Symantec's products and that is remove them. I prefer to use something that works and doesn't use more resources than Exchange.

Simon.
0