[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Re-install IE7 on Vista Ultimate

Posted on 2007-11-19
5
Medium Priority
?
5,600 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hi,

My IE7 is giving me endless problems. I want to uninstall it and re-install. Please let me know where I can find the link to download IE7 for vista.

Are there any specific things I need to know when uninstalling and reinstalling vista.

Shaun
0
Comment
Question by:shaunleroux
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20311129
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20311143
I just downloded and cheked but does not work.I think a repair will do...
See here for more info...
http://keznews.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=9177
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
djMundy earned 2000 total points
ID: 20311150
Hello shaunleroux,

As far as I know there is no way to reinstall IE7 in Vista as it's part of the operating system. However you can try resetting IE:

Click Tools, Internet Options, go to the Advanced tab and click "Reset".

Also you can try checking for corrupt files in your Windows installation by running a system file check:

Open an elevated command prompt (start, type cmd, hold down CTRL + SHIFT + ENTER)
Run the command: sfc /scannow

If there are any corrupt system files, including IE7, they will be detected and repaired.

Cheers,
djMundy
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20311164
try using "Vista Manager"
http://www.yamicsoft.com/vistamanager/index.html

Here you should have a option to reinstall....
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:shaunleroux
ID: 31409900
Thanks dude
0