[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

AVI to iPod Format Convertion Error...

Posted on 2007-11-19
3
Medium Priority
?
729 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hello. Until recently I have been using 3GP Converter to convert my AVI files for use on my iPod. However, I suddenly started to get an error message which says "QT3GPPFlatten.exe has encountered an error and needs to close." This happens right at the end of the conversion process and the file doesn't convert. I tried reinstalling the software and this didn't work. However, I could not find 3GP Converter under Add/Remove Programs so maybe if I could find a way to uninstall it properly this may not happen (I'm not sure if even this will work). Even files that I managed to convert with no problem last week no longer convert.

Does anyone have any idea how I might fix this problem? Thanks a lot.
0
Comment
Question by:optia
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ParadiseITS
ID: 20323286
There should be an Uninstall link in the Program Group (Start->All Programs-> 3GP
0
 

Author Comment

by:optia
ID: 20325619
Hi ParadiseITS. Thanks for your reply but unfortunately there was no such menu.

I have solved my problem by using different software. I find that Videora (www.videora.com) does great conversions!
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
scubabiker earned 2000 total points
ID: 20392481
Problem was caused with the upgrade to iTunes verison 7.5. Temporary solution is to downgrade to iTunes version 7.1.1.5.   I don't know when  3GP_Converter is going to be fixed, so I am going to try your workaroud (Videra).  Thanks!
0