Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Printing problem

Posted on 2007-11-19
6
Medium Priority
?
477 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
hi
one of my users cannot print. when she prints, the document just gets stuck in the queue and wont print. you then have to restart the spooler and its ok again. every one else can print to these printers no problem. any ideaS??
0
Comment
Question by:mikeleahy
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ArunSinghRawat
ID: 20311146
does she gets any error message?please provide the OS and printer detail as well.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:djMundy
ID: 20311187
Hi mikeleahy,

This may be a driver issue. On her PC try reinstalling the printer completely, including the driver.

1. Go to Control Panel, Printers.
2. Right click on the printer and choose delete.
3. Still in the printers window, click file, server properties.
4. In the drivers tab, select the driver for this printer, and click Remove.
5. Now try downloading the latest version of the driver and installing the printer again.

Cheers,
djMundy
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeleahy
ID: 20311188
sorry. its xp. printers vary from HP 2600 to 4500. no error messages. printer just says printing , and the jobs queue up
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 1000 total points
ID: 20311252
clean your printers drivers as suggested here;
http://members.shaw.ca/bsanders/CleanPrinterDrivers.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeleahy
ID: 20327091
i have just  setup a new printer on the print server. i could connect and print fine to it. two other pcs could not print. the job would just stay in the queue until i deleted it and restarted the spooler service. when i add the printer locally on the pc i.e .add the port for the Ip of printer, it works ok
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Engineer_JO
ID: 20330481
try to change the paper size in the printing preferences to be A4 , the default may be letter.
0