Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Visual basic error

Posted on 2007-11-19
5
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
What is the error in this code?

 Private Sub Button1_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Button1.Click
Private strConn As String = "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source=" & _ "C:\Documents and Settings\reid\Desktop\BSN Home.mdb;"

I get an identifier message about the underscore next to the ampersand above - what shouod I change it to?
       
0
Comment
Question by:Dier02
5 Comments
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 1200 total points
ID: 20311166
try:

Private strConn As String = "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source=C:\Documents and Settings\reid\Desktop\BSN Home.mdb;"
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Encognito
Encognito earned 80 total points
ID: 20311210
you may be able to change & to + if thats the problem
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Wayne Taylor (webtubbs)
Wayne Taylor (webtubbs) earned 600 total points
ID: 20311541
ryancys' correct. The underscore is used when splitting code over multiple lines. If all the code is on the one line, the underscroe is not needed.

Wayne
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Pratima Pharande
Pratima Pharande earned 120 total points
ID: 20311542
Private strConn As String = "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source=" & "C:\Documents and Settings\reid\Desktop\BSN Home.mdb;"
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:andrewneely
ID: 20319331
try using dim instead of private inside subproceedures.  Private can be used at the class, form or module levels, but not at the subroutine level
0