Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DB2 Replication from Microsoft SQL Server

Posted on 2007-11-19
2
Medium Priority
?
935 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Dear All,

I want to ask about how can I replicate data from non-DB2 database (Specificly , Microsoft SQL Server 2007) to IBM DB2 version 8. please I want a very detailed description for that because I have no experince in DB2 at all !
0
Comment
Question by:BinaryTree
2 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
momi_sabag earned 1500 total points
ID: 20311583
hi
that depends on 2 questions
where does your db2 reside ?
which type of replication you need

if your db2 resides on windows / linux / windows you can define it as a linked server in yous sql server and you can use what ever method you are familiar with in your sql server database
the db2 client comes with an odbc driver so all you need to do is install a db2 run time client (which you can download for free from the ibm web site) on your sql server machine.
i'm not that familiar with sql server but i guess you can use ssis or distributed transaction in order to implement replication

if your db2 is on as400 or a mainframe you will need a middlewear which can be ibm's db2 connect or microsoft's HIS in order to be able to access the host machine

was that clear or do you need furthor details ?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Dave Ford
ID: 20313528

Actually, if the your DB2 is on AS/400, then you can use a linked server in SQL Server, too.

I haven't done this in a few years, but you can create a DTS package to automatically send data to and from your disparate data sources.

HTH,
DaveSlash
0