[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Run VBS silent from logonscript

Posted on 2007-11-19
4
Medium Priority
?
12,543 Views
Last Modified: 2011-03-17
I run a VB script from within a logonscript.

Is there a way to run the VBS silent? To day it look like this in the logonscript (logon.bat)

START \\server-666\Logon\PC-Database\PC-Info.vbs

Regards
Kasper_K
0
Comment
Question by:Kasper Katzmann
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
chandru_sol earned 2000 total points
ID: 20311737

Just try this from your batch file

call \\server\share\script.vbs

regards
Chandru
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ubig
ID: 20311809
Or alternatively

@START cscript /B \\server-666\Logon\PC-Database\PC-Info.vbs

@ at the begin suppresses show of batch command, cscript processes vbs file and /B means "run in batch (silent) mode".
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:-CPG-
ID: 24323634
Neither of these worked for me.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MMBS
ID: 35161485
Thanks ubig, your option works best for me, CALL was still giving my users an error box to press OK
0