?
Solved

Need an Html code that can be used as default for all pages.Just the content inside the box needs to change. Any help

Posted on 2007-11-19
3
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-15
Hi,

Need an Html code that can be used as default for all pages.Just the content inside the box needs to change. All the data in and around the page is should be same.So that i can change the text inside it and change the links according to my requirmnt.
Any way of doing this with some software that you have a easy way..With some complex functionality.
I have tried many editors but none works good for me and others are payed which i cannot pay for a one time job...
Can any one create one page for me with all common used data.
Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:QPR
ID: 20311545
You could create this one page and have an <iframe> in the middle of it.
Then simply load new content into this iframe to match the link clicked
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20311556
Ok...
Can you help with the Main page...
Its all static pages with all common options...What ever you can think off...
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
siliconbrit earned 1500 total points
ID: 20311627

Here is a simple example for your Main Page that assumes you have five underlying pages of content that can populate the iframe.  The links on the left each load a different page into the 'target' named 'content.  I have named the iframe 'content' to demonstrate this.

Please note that you will need 5 additional html pages named 'page1.html, page2.html etc for this to work properly.  Each of these pages should only have the content that will be displayed in the iframe.

The 'src' attribute of the iframe is initially set to 'page1.html' so that it loads this page when the visitor first arrives.
<table width="100%"  border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">
  <tr>
    <td><a target="content" title="Page One" href="page1.htm">Page One</a></p>&nbsp;</td>
    <td rowspan="5"><iframe src="page1.html" name="content" width="400" height="100%" scrolling="no"></iframe>
</td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td><a target="content" title="Page Two" href="page2.htm">Page One</a></p>&nbsp;</td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td><a target="content" title="Page Three" href="page3.htm">Page One</a></p>&nbsp;</td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td><a target="content" title="Page Four" href="page4.htm">Page One</a></p>&nbsp;</td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td><a target="content" title="Page Five" href="page5.htm">Page One</a></p>&nbsp;</td>
  </tr>
 
</table>

Open in new window

0