Solved

PHPShield loader error

Posted on 2007-11-19
14
1,784 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I  have downloaded the latest version of PHPShield for demo from http://www.phpshield.com/. I encoded a file using the same software and placed it in my htdocs directory. When I open the encoded file in browser it genrates following error.
"PHP script C:\xampp\htdocs\3.php is protected by phpSHIELD and requires the phpSHIELD loader phpshield.5.2ev.win. The phpSHIELD loader has not been installed, or is not installed correctly. Please visit the phpSHIELD php encoder site to download required loader."

I downloaded the loader "All loaders for Windows. PHP 4.3.x to PHP 5.x " and placed it in ext directory. but its still not working. Am using Windows XP. with XAMPP. and php version 5.2.3. My extension_dir is C:\xampp\php\ext\. and enable_dl is on. Help me running my encoded script.
0
Comment
Question by:Naveed_Manzoor
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:nizsmo
ID: 20314289
do you have the extension path:
C:\xampp\php\ext\

in your system path variable?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Naveed_Manzoor
ID: 20317543
yes in my php5.ini file residing at C:\xampp\php I have
extension_dir = "C:\xampp\php\ext\"
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:nizsmo
ID: 20318808
no, in your SYSTEM PATH variable.

In windows, right click on my computer, properties, and go to the advanced tab, click on the "Environment Variables" button, and in the "System Variables" subwindow scroll down until you see a variable labelled PATH, click on this and then click the Edit button, in the value make sure you append a ";" at the end and the append C:\xampp\php\ext\ to the value and save changes.

EG mine is:
%SystemRoot%\system32;%SystemRoot%;%SystemRoot%\System32\Wbem;D:\run;C:\Program Files\Common Files\Teleca Shared;C:\Program Files\Intuwave\Shared\mRouterRuntime

so i append the extensions path like this:
%SystemRoot%\system32;%SystemRoot%;%SystemRoot%\System32\Wbem;D:\run;C:\Program Files\Common Files\Teleca Shared;C:\Program Files\Intuwave\Shared\mRouterRuntime;C:\xampp\php\ext\

hope this helps.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Naveed_Manzoor
ID: 20318939
I have added it but still getting the same error....
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:nizsmo
ID: 20318948
as a last resort, try and uninstall and reinstall PHP and restart from scratch, something must be setup wrong..has this every worked?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Naveed_Manzoor
ID: 20325522
I checked the same instalation on other system. This is some configration mistake. Cant find it out.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:nizsmo
ID: 20325971
so it works on another server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Naveed_Manzoor
ID: 20337881
NO
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Dmitrii
ID: 20353376
Did you edit your php5.ini?

It must contain string like:


extension=phpshield/phpshield.5.2ev.win

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Naveed_Manzoor
ID: 20355895
Yes i have this in my php.ini file .
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Dmitrii
ID: 20357842
>I downloaded the loader "All loaders for Windows. PHP 4.3.x to PHP 5.x " 

Their site says:
"PLEASE NOTE: These loaders are for the FULL version of phpSHIELD and will not work with the demo version."

And the appropriate loader is in the subfolder named 'loaders' of phpSHIELD folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Naveed_Manzoor
ID: 20363818
Yes , its in the folder but I allready extracted the appropriate loader (phpshield.5.2ev.win) and placed it in the ext folder, my php.ini is also updated with extension path.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
cositollc earned 125 total points
ID: 22179219
Make a file with following code:

<? phpinfo(); ?>

put it in your htdocs and open it with apache.

In the first block you have an entry "Loaded Configuration File" which ist the correct php.ini
Make your changes in this file: extension=phpshield/phpshield.5.2ev.win

In the block "PHP Core" you can see the correct extension-dir ("extension_dir")
Put the phpshield-files in this directory (subfolder phpshield)

Restart your apache and have fun
0