Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 200 to Windows 2003 Domain Upgrade

Posted on 2007-11-19
3
Medium Priority
?
558 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
We have a "Windows 2000" Domain with 2 Windows 2000 Domain Controllers running the latest SP's.

Also we have several Windows 2003 Domain members and

1 x Exchange "2000" Standard Server and 1 Exchange "2003" Enterprise Server.

We are looking to upgrade the "Domain" to Windows 2003 and I have been put off by "reports of" managled bits and bobs.......

Is there expert advice / guidence on doing the upgrade.

Thankyou in advance



0
Comment
Question by:SGPIT
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rpartington earned 800 total points
ID: 20312007
There is plenty of online walk throughs regarding this from numerous respected websites.
However I tend to look out for the Gotcha websites like this one below which has a list of checks to look out for:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555040

We migrated an NT Domain upto 2003 which was totally differant to upgrading a 2000 domain, it was a straight forward process due to the lengthy research we put in beforehand.

Im sure you will get a lot of great advice on this subject, but just bear in mind the checklist of gotchas above.
http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/w2k3/w2k3_install_migrate_home.htm

Quest have some great software, but its not cheap.

http://www.quest.com/migration-suite-for-active-directory/

http://www.petri.co.il/active_directory_migration_tool_usage_w2k_windows_2003.htm
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 600 total points
ID: 20315981
to start, everything is fixable :) there are thousands of links on upgrading..this is found ws the easiest (i wrote it)
http://www.damaged-existence.com/internet/ActiveDirectoryProcedures/ReplaceDomainController/tabid/54/Default.aspx

Its a start with AD.....
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 600 total points
ID: 20316394
The mangled information will not apply to you because you have Exchange 2003 already. Prep the forest and domain for Windows 2003 and then you can introduce the Windows 2003 DC.

Simon.
0