Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Javascript to auto resize an iFrame

Posted on 2007-11-19
4
Medium Priority
?
1,969 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
Hi

Does anyone have any javascript for resizing an iframe, a client does not want to have scrolling bars but needs to pull content from another website which is providing a search service for them.

Ideally it needs to get the content height and set the size of the iframe.

Alternativly can anyone reccomend another method for pulling content from another url and displaying it in my page. Never really used frames so would not know the best way to use them, the page is built with html/css and cant lose any formating.

Here is my current attempt!!

http://clients.fruit-studios.com/curtisfrank/search.html


Many thanks in advance

-s-
0
Comment
Question by:socross
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Mr_Splash earned 2000 total points
ID: 20311677
The following works well

"resizing the IFRAME to be the height of the page contained within it, eliminating any possible IFRAME scrollbars from appearing while snugly showing the entire external content."

http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex17/iframessi2.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:socross
ID: 20311703
perfect thanks

will try and implement shortly

-s-
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 20311922
Interesting... If the other one does not work and this does...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:socross
ID: 20316924
The script does exactly what is required but only for documents from the same domain.

See this question for the required steps to use the script with content from another domain, it uses curl to get the required html and displays it in the iframe.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Scripting/JavaScript/Q_22965420.html

Thanks to all

-s-
0