[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

where can i download free french fonts?

Posted on 2007-11-19
4
Medium Priority
?
4,525 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
i have been facing accent problem in my linux system where the french characters are not displaying properly in it.. when i open the .word document report in linux.. it is not displaying properly.. but windows it displays well.. not sure..what is the problem..

do i need to install the french fonts to see the texts in linux?
please provide me the fonts?
0
Comment
Question by:Loganathan Natarajan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:ddhamm
ddhamm earned 675 total points
ID: 20322905
Maybe you can try these keyboard shortcuts for the french characters when using linux.
http://wiki.linuxquestions.org/wiki/Accented_Characters

This works if the font actually has the characters.  Have you tried installing some of the Windows fonts (the same font files that you use in the windows machine) on the linux computer? Windows core fonts are supposed to work.

DeeDee
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:David Brugge
David Brugge earned 75 total points
ID: 20324969
Are the accented characters not showing up in all applications in Linux or just certain ones?

When they do not show up, do you get a non-accented version of the same letter (an e instead of an 'e or é  ), or something else entirely?
0
 
LVL 36

Author Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 20325371
hi ddhamm,

what are the fonts to be installed in linux what am using the windows.. (plz tell me)

>>>Windows core fonts are supposed to work.

i too think, the windows core fonts should support the french texts.. then what else i should install...


hi D Brugge,

i am using Redhat Linux (hosting & development),  ....
as you said the french chars,  "e " instead of an 'e or é ....


thanks for commenting..
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
ddhamm earned 675 total points
ID: 20325866
What fonts worked when you opened the file in windows?  Can you copy those and then install them on Linux?

The core windows fonts are listed on this page can be downloaded here:
http://web.archive.org/web/20020124085641/www.microsoft.com/typography/fontpack/default.htm

Also, I don't know if this article would be of help:
http://www.linux.com/articles/62085

DeeDee
0