Solved

How to enabled Internet connection sharing in windows XP

Posted on 2007-11-19
7
9,072 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

I want to enable Internet connection sharing but when i see in the Advanced tab of "Local Area Connection" Properties i see "Internet Connection sharing has been disabled by Network Administrator".
My computer is not in a domain and I have local administrator previleges.
Please let me know how to enable it.
0
Comment
Question by:nagki
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ibu1
ID: 20311979
Is Windows Firewall/Internet Connection Sharing (ICS) services is enabled in the windows service.
Also check that firewall is disabled in the advance property of network card.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:2PiFL
ID: 20311997
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ibu1
ID: 20311998
also refer this
You can block administrators and users with administrative credentials from accessing this feature by configuring Group Policy. By navigating to Computer or User Configuration\Administrative Templates\Network\Network and Dial-up Connections, you can configure the policy setting Prohibit configuration of connection sharing. This policy setting is described as follows:
•      

You use this policy setting to control whether administrators can enable, disable, and configure the connection sharing feature of a network connection.
•      

If you enable this policy setting, the system removes the Sharing tab from the Properties dialog box for a connection.
•      

The policy setting appears in the Computer Configuration and User Configuration folders. If this policy setting is configured in both folders, the one in Computer Configuration takes precedence over the one in User Configuration.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ibu1
ID: 20312036
This is more precise of the all
      

To enable or disable Internet Connection Sharing
      
1.       

Start Group Policy Object Editor. To do so, click Start, and then in the Start Search box, type mmc gpedit.msc.
2.       

In the navigation pane, open the following folders: Local Computer Policy, Computer Configuration, Administrative Templates, Network, and Network Connections.
3.       

In the details pane, double-click Prohibit use of Internet Connection Sharing on your DNS domain network.
4.       

Do one of the following:
•      

To enable the Group Policy setting, and disable ICS, click Enabled.
•      

To disable the Group Policy setting, and enable ICS, click Disabled.
5.       

Click OK to save your changes.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:nagki
ID: 20312162
Hi 2PiFL,
When i try to access "Network Setup Wizard". Its showing the following message:
"Your user account does not have adequate permissions to set up a home or small office network.
To set up a network,you must have permission to configured Interent Connection Sharing,Windows Firewall and network bridging".

ibu1:
Windows Firewall/Interent connection Sharing(ICS) service is enabled and shows the status as "started".
Windows Firewall is already disabled for network card.
I tried even group policy setting and set the "Prohibit use of Internet Connection Sharing on your DNS domain network" option to disabled. Even then its showing the same message that ICS has been disabled
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
kadadi_v earned 200 total points
ID: 20312534
Is you configured the Internet connection on this pc....menas internet is working on that pc...?is it dial up or Broadband connetion....ISP..?

I think you do not have the admin rights....may be...or try to create another user with admin rights and login with that new user and run that network configuration wizard and did you check that ics & icf serivice is running in control panel>services.

If its not work then you have to repair that winxp operating system...



Regards,

V.K.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:kadadi_v
ID: 20312540
0