Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to restore deleted vb form

Posted on 2007-11-19
7
Medium Priority
?
665 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
hello, all,

    in visual studio 2005, i just deleted a very important vb form ( in project browser, right click FrmMain->remove),
   how can i restore it, urgently?

thanx in advance

kim
0
Comment
Question by:kim_wei
6 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Dhaest earned 252 total points
ID: 20312082
I you have luck, you can find it in your recycle bin of windows.
Otherwise it will be lost
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:jpaulino
jpaulino earned 248 total points
ID: 20312178
If you really need there are some application (like tune-up utilities) that can go over the recycle bin. It let you recover file deleted from the recycle bin.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kim_wei
ID: 20318523
i searched them in recycle bin, they are not there, so i had to recreate them.

thanx
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:jpaulino
ID: 20318543
Have you read my post ?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 20318578
There are some programs to restore deleted files, but they aren't free
(a good example is easy recovery pro)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21447702
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0