Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PRINTF Syntax for centering a string

Posted on 2007-11-19
3
Medium Priority
?
3,236 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am using PRINTF to format some output.  I know it is possible to justify left and right:

printf '%9s',   "test";   # prints "     test"
printf '%-6s',  "test";   # prints "test     "

My question:  how can I center the string?    i.e. "   test   "

0
Comment
Question by:cs76737
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Talmash
ID: 20312773
my $string = "test";
$len = len($string);
my $range = 20;
my $space = int((20-$len)/2);
print " " x $space.$string." " x $space;
0
 

Author Comment

by:cs76737
ID: 20312897
Talmash --

thank you for the suggestion.  Again, I need to do this within the PRINTF function for my program to work.  

Is there a way to do it using PRINTF?
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam314 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20313320
there is no format specifier available in printf to center.
0